Leading Senior Record Holders
  • About
  • Runs
  • Batting Records
  • Wickets
  • Bowling Records
  • Other

The Senior statistics are further broken up into four different types. All Senior competition matches prior to the 1989-1990 season are grouped together into the Pre 1989-1990 while matches, excluding Twenty/20 matches, during the 1989-1990 season and after are separated into two and one day categories. All twenty/20 matches, apart from the twenty/20 matches during the Dick Hunt competition in 2007/2008 season, are listed in the Twenty/20 statistics. The match results and information from the Tui Twenty/20 competition in 2007 are missing.

All statistical information has been entered into the records with information taken from the original score-books and where these not available from match reports from the Oamaru Mail newspaper archives located at the North Otago Museum. Originally these match results where then complied and entered into the statistical programme Cricket Statistics for Windows (CSfW) to create the lists for the website but recent seasons are now calculated by the website.

The club for its calculation of honors (Senior Batting, 100 games ect) uses only One Day and Two day statistical information. Twenty/20 fixtures are excluded from these and the Easter Tour has its own honors. For the club honors that are all grades once again the Twenty/20 statistics are excluded.

Most Senior Runs

Name SpanMches Inn N O Runs 100s 50s Av
1RussellPayne1958-198926637440910164727.25
2DuncanDrew1993-2024253247447394124636.42
3GlynnCameron1993-202233731742613932522.32
4MarkWilson1986-202319520543478642429.54
5ChrisTaylor1968-198815820038452021727.90
6RobertBowman1962-198215420533428422224.91
7JeremiahShields2002-202419819223415831724.60
8ThomasShields1999-202420818919381441222.44
9Ronald WMcDonald1926-1935709315365891746.90
10Robert W.Pile1949-20021431882133341519.96
11JackMaddigan1922-19591932344032562616.78
12NevilleDonaldson1977-20192442025229622719.75
13LindsayRobertson1978-19868010113291431733.11
14JohnCrombie1984-201016815832286021122.70
15GrahamCowles1954-19681091211426111924.40
16John O.Smyth1951-19781351901525021614.30
17PaulJohnston1998-20212632104323062113.81
18Jack WKinder1935-195688116921571820.16
19MichaelDodd1984-19926688921534627.25
20RobertMason1961-1979139158292054815.92
21AntonyCromwell1998-2024177153111926513.56
22PeterCameron1989-2006165121311921821.34
23James M.Robertson1910-19371081321519081516.31
24SeanConlan2007-20241141021918872922.73
25NeilRushton1991-201894841618661227.44
26DennisJohnston1970-1994138142251819515.55
27ClarryRawstorn1928-1955841081517701319.03
28BradFleming2010-2024154112361718522.61
29GordonLemon1987-20046076516511023.25
30MichaelWilletts1987-199775902016481523.54
31HughRobertson1912-193489104171640418.85
32GrahamJohnston1971-19958297716082217.87
33WBorrows1930-194052706158711024.80
34BruceMcGregor1980-199465801215802623.24
35RobertHawtin1951-1971126157191569211.37
36BlakeJames2013-20249382915671621.47
37Aliisili (Ali)Fanene1992-20018179915571522.24
38RussellMcGregor1979-19918796161485418.56
39RobertCoates1986-201113513417146912.56
40E DBrown1928-19354761514543625.96
41JohnWilson1959-19644258714402628.24
42WTonkin1927-19407293814342416.87
43MauriceCollings1947-1963749641400315.22
44RichardGolden1964-19704558913861528.29
45BBlair1929-1940709391365516.25
46C GMeikle1926-1938709071337416.11
47MichaelRoss1975-19823955212781724.11
48KeithDoig1935-1956415351216725.33
49DougPapps1936-19402329312144646.69
50EdwardTempero1958-199098123181208111.50

Most Senior Innnings

Total Span Name
013741958 - 1989RussellPayne
023171993 - 2022GlynnCameron
032471993 - 2024DuncanDrew
042341922 - 1959JackMaddigan
052101998 - 2021PaulJohnston
062051962 - 1982RobertBowman
072051986 - 2023MarkWilson
082021977 - 2019NevilleDonaldson
092001968 - 1988ChrisTaylor
101922002 - 2024JeremiahShields

Most Senior Runs

Total Span Name
0191011958 - 1989RussellPayne
0273941993 - 2024DuncanDrew
0361391993 - 2022GlynnCameron
0447861986 - 2023MarkWilson
0545201968 - 1988ChrisTaylor
0642841962 - 1982RobertBowman
0741582002 - 2024JeremiahShields
0838141999 - 2024ThomasShields
0936581926 - 1935Ronald WMcDonald
1033341949 - 2002Robert W.Pile

Senior Runs In a season

Total Runs Season Name
017211968 - 1969RussellPayne
026531930 - 1931Ronald WMcDonald
035892005 - 2006MarcelMcKenzie
045801980 - 1981LindsayRobertson
055731980 - 1981ChrisTaylor
065681991 - 1992MarkWilson
075591937 - 1938DougPapps
085271999 - 2000MarkWilson
095201999 - 2000DuncanDrew
105192020 - 2021ThomasShields

Highest Senior Score

Score Name Date Opposition
01204ThomasShields7 November 2020Albion
02182DougPapps30 October/6 November 1937Oamaru
03180Ronald WMcDonald23 February/2 March 1929Oamaru
04155AshFlannery9 March 2024Glenavy
05149MarkWilson13 November 1999Valley
06146E DBrown5/12 January 1929Oamaru
07144DougPapps11/18 March 1939Waitaki BHS
08142DuncanDrew28 November 2009Oamaru
09142JakeGreenslade14 February 2015Oamaru SKC
10138LindsayRobertson21 March 1981Country

Most Senior Centuries

Total Span Name
01121993 - 2024DuncanDrew
0291926 - 1935Ronald WMcDonald
0361958 - 1989RussellPayne
0441986 - 2023MarkWilson
0541999 - 2024ThomasShields
0641936 - 1940DougPapps
0741984 - 1992MichaelDodd
0831928 - 1935E DBrown
0932002 - 2024JeremiahShields
1031993 - 2022GlynnCameron

Most Senior Half Centuries

Total Span Name
01471958 - 1989RussellPayne
02461993 - 2024DuncanDrew
03251993 - 2022GlynnCameron
04241986 - 2023MarkWilson
05221962 - 1982RobertBowman
06211998 - 2021PaulJohnston
07172007 - 2017DanielConlan
08172002 - 2024JeremiahShields
09171978 - 1986LindsayRobertson
10171968 - 1988ChrisTaylor

Senior scores between 95 and 99

Score Name Date Opposition
0199RobertMason23/30 November 1968Upper Waitaki
0298MarcelMcKenzie25 March 2006Oamaru
0398ChrisTaylor9/16 January 1982Albion
0498RussellPayne19/26 October 1968Oamaru
0598GeorgeMcFadzien29 January/5 February 1949Oamaru A
0697JeremiahShields27 February 2010St Kevins
0796Fred WOngley25 November/2 December 1922Waitaki BHS
0896ChrisTaylor15/22 November 1975Country
0996RichardSidon13 February 1999Valley
1095GlynnCameron29 October 2016Valley
1195SeanConlan16 November 2013Eastern
1295Ronald WMcDonald17/24 November 1928Oamaru
1395Robert W.Pile5/12 December 1953Albion
1495JBray19/26 March 1960St Patricks
1595RobertBowman22 February 1969/1 March 1969Albion
1695JMcCombe13/20 December 1969Upper Waitaki
1795PeterCameron23 October 1994Valley
1894RobertBowman23 February/2 March 1974Albion
1994NevilleDonaldson6/13 November 1982Oamaru
2094RichardDrew23 January 1993Albion
2194ThomasShields21 January 2022Valley

Most Senior Wickets

Name Span Mches Wkts Runs 5-Wkts 10wkts Av
01JackMaddigan1922-1959193501690528213.78
02GrahamCowles1954-196810946943794399.34
03RobertMason1961-1979139465570733512.27
04ChrisTaylor1968-1988158453591427313.06
05PaulJohnston1998-202126340758621414.40
06JohnCrombie1984-2010168372474923312.77
07NevilleDonaldson1977-201924434556831216.47
08GlynnCameron1993-20223373165062816.02
09MarkWilson1986-20231952774268915.41
10BradFleming2010-20241542423621514.96
11WTonkin1927-194072240338716214.11
12Ronald WMcDonald1926-193570210315310115.01
13NeilRushton1991-2018942072533912.24
14MauriceCollings1947-1963742003345816.73
15PhilipCrossan1998-20181161953248716.66
16DanielConlan2007-20171071742962317.02
17MichaelDodd1984-19926617333223119.20
18DougBrown1978-19931101703229218.99
19TerryHore1970-1975511682044812.17
20Fred WOngley1911-19243816511951417.24
21RichardSidon1992-19996716221541113.30
22DuncanDrew1993-20242531471626711.06
23James M.Robertson1910-193710814718896112.85
24DennisJohnston1970-199413814528132119.40
25BlakeJames2013-2024931402347416.76
26BBlair1929-1940701352009514.88
27MathewLilley2012-2024941332424318.23
28JohnSpear1929-1956841241786714.40
29RichardGolden1964-19704511817873215.14
30F AGraham1910-1924241189841218.34
31StuartKendall1975-19792911713997111.96
32KenMcNally1972-1981651142012117.65
33AllanKelman1953-1962491131712815.15
34C GMeikle1926-1938701051826217.39
35E DBrown1928-1935471041375313.22
36JohnWilson1959-19644210010263110.26
37AlexLemon1988-2000359212305213.37
38AndyForbes1938-196134901018411.31
39KeithDoig1935-1956419010562111.73
40NiallMcDiarmid1948-195230901536117.07
41LockyShea1968-1975368910806212.13
42GrahamBarton1980-198971871702319.56
43GordonLemon1987-2004608314524117.49
44PeterCrombie1979-198937751400118.67
45MichaelWilletts1987-199775741742123.54
46MichaelOrmandy1998-201678711876026.42
47GrahamPope1986-199876691677224.30
48GMcBeath1923-194734699413113.64
49HughRobertson1912-19348968104115.31
50GarySingh2019-20244863943114.97

Most Senior Wickets

Total Span Name
015011922 - 1959JackMaddigan
024691954 - 1968GrahamCowles
034651961 - 1979RobertMason
044531968 - 1988ChrisTaylor
054071998 - 2021PaulJohnston
063721984 - 2010JohnCrombie
073451977 - 2019NevilleDonaldson
083161993 - 2022GlynnCameron
092771986 - 2023MarkWilson
102422010 - 2024BradFleming

Most Senior Wickets in a Season

Total Wkts Season Name
01601966 - 1967GrahamCowles
02581981 - 1982ChrisTaylor
03521937 - 1938WTonkin
04501997 - 1998RichardSidon
05492000 - 2001NathanHill
06491998 - 1999RichardSidon
07471961 - 1962GrahamCowles
08471980 - 1981ChrisTaylor
09471958 - 1959GrahamCowles
10461983 - 1984ChrisTaylor

Most Senior 5 Wicket Innings

Total Span Name
01431954 - 1968GrahamCowles
02331961 - 1979RobertMason
03281922 - 1959JackMaddigan
04271968 - 1988ChrisTaylor
05231984 - 2010JohnCrombie
06161927 - 1940WTonkin
07141998 - 2021PaulJohnston
08141911 - 1924Fred WOngley
09121977 - 2019NevilleDonaldson
10121910 - 1924F AGraham

Most Senior 10 Wicket Matches

Total Span Name
0191954 - 1968GrahamCowles
0251961 - 1979RobertMason
0331968 - 1988ChrisTaylor
0431984 - 2010JohnCrombie
0521988 - 2000AlexLemon
0621927 - 1940WTonkin
0721968 - 1975LockyShea
0821964 - 1970RichardGolden
0921922 - 1959JackMaddigan
1011914 - 1916FTurner

Best Senior Bowling In An Innings

Figures Name Opposition Date
19/6GrahamCowlesSt Patricks16/23 February 1963
29/41Fred WOngleyOamaru4/11 December 1919
39/68Fred WOngleyOamaru11/18 February 1922
48/18JohnCrombieValley3 October 1998
58/21GrahamCowlesUnion B8/15 December 1962
68/24LockySheaWaitaki BHS18/25 March 1973
78/24LockySheaSt Kevins20/27 November 1971
88/25TerryHoreSt Kevins18/25 February 1973
98/27JackMaddiganSt Kevins9/16 February 1957
108/36KeithDoigAlbion9/16 March 1940

Best Senior Bowling in a match

Figures Name Opposition Date
115/54JohnCrombieSt Kevins30 October/6 November 1993
214/58GrahamCowlesAlbion16/23 December 1961
313/36GrahamCowlesSt Patricks16/23 February 1963
413/86GrahamCowlesWaitaki BHS28 October/4 November 1967
513/89RobertMasonWaitaki BHS5/12 February 1977
613/99RichardGoldenOamaru1/8 November 1969
713/117ChrisTaylorCountry25 January/1 Febuary 1975
812/38GrahamCowlesSt Patricks11/18 January 1964
912/66KeithDoigAlbion9/16 March 1940
1012/73RobertMasonOamaru18/25 February 1967

Most Senior Catches

Total Span Name
012491993 - 2024DuncanDrew
021881962 - 1982RobertBowman
031471998 - 2024AntonyCromwell
041331993 - 2022GlynnCameron
051291998 - 2021PaulJohnston
061241958 - 1989RussellPayne
071051977 - 2019NevilleDonaldson
08951999 - 2024ThomasShields
09921986 - 2023MarkWilson
10871922 - 1959JackMaddigan

Most Senior Catches in a Season

Total Catches Season Name
01271988 - 1989KeithMcLeod
02251985 - 1986BrentStuart
03251975 - 1976RobertBowman
04221976 - 1977RobertBowman
05211995 - 1996MattLaming
06211998 - 1999DuncanDrew
07211989 - 1990KeithMcLeod
08192021 - 2022KaneMcLachlan
09191991 - 1992GrahamHiscoke
10192018 - 2019DuncanDrew

150 Senior Wickets and 1500 Senior Runs

Runs Wickets Span Name
32565011922 - 1959JackMaddigan
36582101926 - 1935Ronald WMcDonald
26114691954 - 1968GrahamCowles
20544651961 - 1979RobertMason
45204531968 - 1988ChrisTaylor
29623451977 - 2019NevilleDonaldson
28603721984 - 2010JohnCrombie
21531731984 - 1992MichaelDodd
47862771986 - 2023MarkWilson
18662071991 - 2018NeilRushton
61393161993 - 2022GlynnCameron
23064071998 - 2021PaulJohnston
17182422010 - 2024BradFleming

30 Senior Wickets and 300 Senior Runs in a season

Runs Wickets Season Name
465401926 - 1927Ronald WMcDonald
508301929 - 1930Ronald WMcDonald
653311930 - 1931Ronald WMcDonald
320301931 - 1932E DBrown
438471958 - 1959GrahamCowles
338301959 - 1960GrahamCowles
361601966 - 1967GrahamCowles
318301979 - 1980ChrisTaylor
573471980 - 1981ChrisTaylor
488581981 - 1982ChrisTaylor
340451982 - 1983ChrisTaylor
437371984 - 1985ChrisTaylor
386301986 - 1987MichaelDodd
349301996 - 1997MarkWilson
363321998 - 1999MarkWilson
527321999 - 2000MarkWilson
302312009 - 2010PaulJohnston
Sponsors