Leading Senior Twenty/20 Record Holders
  • About
  • Win/Loss Records
  • Innings Records
  • Runs
  • Batting Records
  • Wickets
  • Bowling Records
  • Other

The Senior statistics are further broken up into four different types. All Senior competition matches prior to the 1989-1990 season are grouped together into the Pre 1989-1990 while matches, excluding Twenty/20 matches, during the 1989-1990 season and after are separated into two and one day categories. All twenty/20 matches, apart from the twenty/20 matches during the Dick Hunt competition in 2007/2008 season, are listed in the Twenty/20 statistics. The match results and information from the Tui Twenty/20 competition in 2007 are missing.

All statistical information has been entered into the records with information taken from the original score-books and where these not available from match reports from the Oamaru Mail newspaper archives located at the North Otago Museum. Originally these match results where then complied and entered into the statistical programme Cricket Statistics for Windows (CSfW) to create the lists for the website but recent seasons are now calculated by the website.

The club for its calculation of honors (Senior Batting, 100 games ect) uses only One Day and Two day statistical information. Twenty/20 fixtures are excluded from these and the Easter Tour has its own honors. For the club honors that are all grades once again the Twenty/20 statistics are excluded.

Senior Twenty/20 Record by Opposition

TeamSpanWonLostTiedAbandonedNo Result
Albion 2005-2020 9 40.91% 13 59.09% 0 0.00% 0 0.00% 0 0.00%
Eastern 2014-2015 1 100.00% 0 0.00% 0 0.00% 0 0.00% 0 0.00%
Glenavy 2019-2020 1 100.00% 0 0.00% 0 0.00% 0 0.00% 0 0.00%
Oamaru 2005-2020 13 72.22% 5 27.78% 0 0.00% 0 0.00% 0 0.00%
Oamaru SKC 2014-2016 2 100.00% 0 0.00% 0 0.00% 0 0.00% 0 0.00%
UnionWar 2019-2020 1 100.00% 0 0.00% 0 0.00% 0 0.00% 0 0.00%
Valley 2007-2019 10 55.56% 8 44.44% 0 0.00% 0 0.00% 0 0.00%
Overall 2005-2020 37 58.73% 26 41.27% 0 0.00% 0 0.00% 0 0.00%

Largest Senior Twenty/20 Victory by Runs

RunsOppositionDateGroundCompetition
78 Valley 6 October 2012 St Kevin's Artificial Dick Hunt sc
66 Oamaru 6 October 2018 St Kevin's Artificial Dick Hunt sc
48 Oamaru 12 January 2019 WCCP Outer Oval Tui 20/20 sc
35 Albion 9 January 2010 Awamoa Park Tui 20/20 sc
32 Albion 11 November 2008 Milner Park Dick Hunt sc
27 Albion 6 October 2018 St Kevin's Artificial 2 Dick Hunt sc
25 Valley 10 January 2009 Whitestone Contracting Stadium Tui 20/20 sc
23 Albion 2 October 2010 St Kevin's College Dick Hunt sc
19 Valley 8 October 2016 Don Field Artifical 2 Dick Hunt sc
7 Valley 13 October 2018 Don Field Artifical 1 Dick Hunt sc

Senior Twenty/20 victories by 10 Wickets

WktsOppositionDateGroundCompetition
10 Oamaru 2 February 2007 Excelsior Tui 20/20 sc
10 Albion 10 October 2009 Don Field Dick Hunt sc
10 Oamaru 9 October 2010 Don Field Dick Hunt sc

Largest Senior Twenty/20 Defeat by Runs

RunsOppositionDateGroundCompetition
63 Albion 14 January 2017 WCCP Outer Oval Tui 20/20 sc
61 Valley 19 January 2008 Whitestone Contracting Stadium Tui 20/20 sc
58 Albion 7 October 2017 Don Field Artifical 2 Dick Hunt sc
43 Valley 9 February 2018 Centennial Park Oval Tui 20/20 sc
37 Oamaru 18 January 2020 King George Park Dick Hunt sc
36 Oamaru 19 January 2008 Excelsior Tui 20/20 sc
34 Oamaru 4 October 2008 Milner Park Dick Hunt sc
34 Albion 8 October 2016 Don Field Artifical 1 Dick Hunt sc
32 Valley 10 January 2015 Don Field Artifical 1 Tui 20/20 sc
30 Valley 14 December 2018 King George Park Dick Hunt sc

Senior Twenty/20 Loses BY More than 5 wickets

WktsOppositionDateGroundCompetition
10 Albion 9 January 2016 Don Field Artifical 1 Tui 20/20 sc
9 Oamaru 7 October 2017 Don Field Artifical 1 Dick Hunt sc
9 Valley 14 October 2017 Don Field Artifical 1 Dick Hunt sc
8 Albion 11 Janaury 2014 Whitestone Contracting Stadium Tui 20/20 sc
6 Albion 10 January 2009 Whitestone Contracting Stadium Tui 20/20 sc
6 Albion 8 January 2011 St Kevin's Artificial Tui 20/20 sc
5 Valley 2 October 2010 Don Field Dick Hunt sc

Senior Twenty/20 Victories by 1 Wicket

WktsOppositionDateGroundCompetition

Senior Twenty/20 Loses by 1 Wicket

WktsOppositionDateGroundCompetition
1 Valley 11 January 2014 Excelsior Tui 20/20 sc

Senior Twenty/20 narrowest Victories by Runs

RunsOppositionDateGroundCompetition
2 Valley 8 January 2011 St Kevin's Artificial Tui 20/20 sc
7 Valley 13 October 2018 Don Field Artifical 1 Dick Hunt sc
19 Valley 8 October 2016 Don Field Artifical 2 Dick Hunt sc
23 Albion 2 October 2010 St Kevin's College Dick Hunt sc
25 Valley 10 January 2009 Whitestone Contracting Stadium Tui 20/20 sc
27 Albion 6 October 2018 St Kevin's Artificial 2 Dick Hunt sc
32 Albion 11 November 2008 Milner Park Dick Hunt sc
35 Albion 9 January 2010 Awamoa Park Tui 20/20 sc
48 Oamaru 12 January 2019 WCCP Outer Oval Tui 20/20 sc
66 Oamaru 6 October 2018 St Kevin's Artificial Dick Hunt sc

Senior Twenty/20 Narrowest Defeats by Runs

RunsOppositionDateGroundCompetition
3 Albion 10 January 2015 WCCP Outer Oval Tui 20/20 sc
10 Albion 3 February 2007 Centennial Park Tui 20/20 sc
10 Albion 12 January 2013 Whitestone Contracting Stadium Tui 20/20 sc
15 Albion 6 October 2012 Don Field Dick Hunt sc
16 Albion 21 January 2006 Centennial Park Oval Tui 20/20 sc
21 Albion 7 December 2018 Don Field Artifical 1 Dick Hunt sc
30 Valley 14 December 2018 King George Park Dick Hunt sc
32 Valley 10 January 2015 Don Field Artifical 1 Tui 20/20 sc
34 Oamaru 4 October 2008 Milner Park Dick Hunt sc
34 Albion 8 October 2016 Don Field Artifical 1 Dick Hunt sc

Highest Senior Twenty/20 Innings Total For

Score Team Opposition Date
1174/5UnionValley2 October 2010sc
2168/6UnionValley6 October 2012sc
3165/8UnionAlbion3 February 2007sc
4163/6UnionValley10 January 2015sc
5161/1UnionOamaru SKC5 December 2015sc
6158/2UnionOamaru9 January 2016sc
7157/9UnionAlbion2 October 2010sc
8156/6UnionValley10 October 2015sc
9154/6UnionOamaru6 October 2018sc
10151/2UnionValley2 December 2017sc

Highest Senior Twenty/20 Innings Total Against

Score Team Opposition Date
1195/6UnionValley10 January 2015sc
2179/5UnionValley2 October 2010sc
3175/6UnionAlbion3 February 2007sc
4172/7UnionOamaru19 January 2008sc
5170/7UnionAlbion7 October 2017sc
6164/3UnionOamaru18 January 2020sc
7162/6UnionAlbion14 January 2017sc
8161/7UnionValley19 January 2008sc
9161/6Union WarriorsOamaru6 December 2019sc
10159/7UnionValley10 October 2015sc

Lowest Senior Twenty/20 Completed Innings Total For

Score Team Opposition Date
182 a/oUnionAlbion8 October 2016sc
285 a/oUnionOamaru7 October 2017sc
399 a/oUnionAlbion14 January 2017sc
4106 a/oUnionValley10 January 2009sc
5117 a/oUnionAlbion21 January 2006sc
6126 a/oUnionAlbion11 Janaury 2014sc
7130 a/oUnionAlbion7 December 2018sc

Lowest Senior Twenty/20 Completed Innings Total Against

Score Team Opposition Date
172 a/oUnionOamaru14 January 2012sc
281 a/oUnionValley10 January 2009sc
383 a/oUnionValley4 October 2008sc
487 a/oUnionOamaru9 January 2010sc
587 a/oUnionOamaru12 January 2019sc
692 a/oUnionOamaru3 October 2009sc
795 a/oUnionOamaru9 October 2010sc
897 a/oUnionValley27 September 2014sc
9101 a/oUnionAlbion9 January 2010sc
10103 a/oUnionGlenavy6 December 2019sc

Highest Senior Twenty/20 Match Aggregate

Total Team Opposition Date
1358-12UnionValley10 January 2015sc
2353-10UnionValley2 October 2010sc
3340-14UnionAlbion3 February 2007sc
4320-7UnionOamaru SKC5 December 2015sc
5318-8Union WarriorsOamaru6 December 2019sc
6315-9UnionOamaru9 January 2016sc
7315-13UnionValley10 October 2015sc
8308-14UnionOamaru19 January 2008sc
9298-12UnionValley2 December 2017sc
10294-18UnionAlbion2 October 2010sc

Lowest Senior Twenty/20 Match Aggregate

Total Team Opposition Date
1149-12UnionOamaru14 January 2012sc
2167-12UnionValley4 October 2008sc
3171-11UnionOamaru7 October 2017sc
4173-18UnionOamaru9 January 2010sc
5186-17UnionOamaru3 October 2009sc
6187-20UnionValley10 January 2009sc
7189-13UnionAlbion10 January 2009sc
8192-10UnionOamaru9 October 2010sc
9192-18UnionValley14 December 2018sc
10195-14UnionValley27 September 2014sc

Most Senior Twenty/20 Runs

Name SpanMches Inn N O Runs 100s 50s Av
1JeremiahShields2005-202036334614121.17
2SeanConlan2008-202037336601322.26
3DuncanDrew2008-201820173460232.86
4ThomasShields2005-202038284459219.13
5GlynnCameron2007-2020463711445117.12
6SamBastin2016-201916162331123.64
7AntonyCromwell2005-201525202329218.28
8MathewLilley2012-202032208284123.67
9DylanEdwards2014-2019161542661124.18
10BlakeJames2015-202021173236116.86

Most Senior Twenty/20 Innnings

Total Span Name
01372007 - 2020GlynnCameron
02332008 - 2020SeanConlan
03332005 - 2020JeremiahShields
04282005 - 2020ThomasShields
05202012 - 2020MathewLilley
06202005 - 2015AntonyCromwell
07172015 - 2020BlakeJames
08172008 - 2018DuncanDrew
09172011 - 2020BradFleming
10162016 - 2019SamBastin

Most Senior Twenty/20 Runs

Total Span Name
016142005 - 2020JeremiahShields
026012008 - 2020SeanConlan
034602008 - 2018DuncanDrew
044592005 - 2020ThomasShields
054452007 - 2020GlynnCameron
063312016 - 2019SamBastin
073292005 - 2015AntonyCromwell
082842012 - 2020MathewLilley
092662014 - 2019DylanEdwards
102362015 - 2020BlakeJames

Senior Twenty/20 Runs In a season

Total Runs Season Name
011782018 - 2019JeremiahShields
021702017 - 2018SamBastin
031642018 - 2019MathewLilley
041332011 - 2012SeanConlan
051302018 - 2019SeanConlan
061142015 - 2016DylanEdwards
071132015 - 2016GlynnCameron
081122010 - 2011JeremiahShields
091102010 - 2011MitchellClarke
101032014 - 2015DuncanDrew

Highest Senior Twenty/20 Score

Score Name Date Opposition
01100DylanEdwards5 December 2015Oamaru SKC
0286MathewLilley6 October 2018Oamaru
0382GlynnCameron9 January 2016Oamaru
0466SeanConlan4 October 2014Eastern
0564SamBastin2 December 2017Albion
0663ThomasShields6 December 2019Glenavy
0761NeilRushton10 October 2015Albion
0860AntonyCromwell10 October 2009Albion
0960ThomasShields2 October 2010Albion
1059DuncanDrew11 November 2008Albion

Most Senior Twenty/20 Centuries

Total Span Name
0112014 - 2019DylanEdwards

Most Senior Twenty/20 Half Centuries

Total Span Name
0132008 - 2020SeanConlan
0222008 - 2018DuncanDrew
0322005 - 2015AntonyCromwell
0422005 - 2020ThomasShields
0512016 - 2019SamBastin
0612007 - 2020GlynnCameron
0712014 - 2019DylanEdwards
0812005 - 2020JeremiahShields
0912005 - 2006BenHardaker
1012005 - 2016NeilRushton

Senior Twenty/20 scores between 95 and 99

Score Name Date Opposition

Most Senior Twenty/20 Wickets

Name Span Mches Wkts Runs 5-Wkts Av
01GlynnCameron2007-20204648756115.75
02BradFleming2011-20203139622115.95
03MathewLilley2012-20203236574015.94
04PaulJohnston2007-20162533485014.70
05PhilipCrossan2005-20131324282011.75
06DanielConlan2007-20172724555023.13
07SamBastin2016-20191620263013.15
08StuartDickinson2007-20109191759.21
09ChrisWare2008-20151818256014.22
10BlakeJames2015-20202114456032.57
11IsaacShields2011-20167141300-----
12DuncanDrew2008-20182014255018.21
13MichaelOrmandy2005-20171310155015.50
14ScottKitto2015-20191110260026.00
15NevilleDonaldson2009-20166890011.25
16BenCant2009-2011479814.00
17JordyWhyte2019-202026320-----
18JamesCutt2007-2009759519.00

Most Senior Twenty/20 Wickets

Total Span Name
01482007 - 2020GlynnCameron
02392011 - 2020BradFleming
03362012 - 2020MathewLilley
04332007 - 2016PaulJohnston
05242005 - 2013PhilipCrossan
06242007 - 2017DanielConlan
07202016 - 2019SamBastin
08192007 - 2010StuartDickinson
09182008 - 2015ChrisWare
10142008 - 2018DuncanDrew

Most Senior Twenty/20 Wickets in a Season

Total Wkts Season Name
01182018 - 2019GlynnCameron
02112018 - 2019SamBastin
03112018 - 2019BradFleming
0492010 - 2011PaulJohnston
0592009 - 2010PhilipCrossan
0692011 - 2012IsaacShields
0782014 - 2015BradFleming
0882017 - 2018SamBastin
0982008 - 2009PaulJohnston
1072008 - 2009StuartDickinson

Most Senior Twenty/20 5 Wicket Innings

Total Span Name
0112007 - 2020GlynnCameron
0212011 - 2020BradFleming

Best Senior Twenty/20 Bowling In An Innings

Figures Name Opposition Date
16/13GlynnCameronValley13 October 2018
25/28BradFlemingAlbion7 December 2018
34/6Derickvan BastenGlenavy6 December 2019
44/10JordyWhyteUnion Warriors13 December 2019
54/11PhilipCrossanValley4 October 2008
64/14IsaacShieldsOamaru14 January 2012
74/18RileyRooneyOamaru12 January 2013
84/28SamBastinAlbion12 January 2019
93/3PaulJohnstonOamaru4 October 2008
103/5GlynnCameronOamaru6 October 2018

Most Senior Twenty/20 Catches

Total Span Name
01232008 - 2020SeanConlan
02142005 - 2020JeremiahShields
03102012 - 2020DanielMartin
04102005 - 2015AntonyCromwell
05102005 - 2020ThomasShields
0692007 - 2020GlynnCameron
0792007 - 2016PaulJohnston
0882011 - 2020BradFleming
0972012 - 2020MathewLilley
1072014 - 2019DylanEdwards

Most Senior Twenty/20 Catches in a Season

Total Catches Season Name
0172009 - 2010ToddSidon
0272018 - 2019SeanConlan
0362012 - 2013PaulJohnston
0452018 - 2019DanielMartin
0542008 - 2009JeremiahShields
0642014 - 2015JakeGreenslade
0742012 - 2013SeanConlan
0842012 - 2013JeremiahShields
0942015 - 2016DylanEdwards
1042009 - 2010SeanConlan

20 Senior Twenty/20 Wickets and 200 Senior Twenty/20 Runs

Runs Wickets Span Name
445482007 - 2020GlynnCameron
284362012 - 2020MathewLilley
331202016 - 2019SamBastin

6 Senior Twenty/20 Wickets and 100 Senior Twenty/20 Runs in a season

Runs Wickets Season Name
17082017 - 2018SamBastin
16472018 - 2019MathewLilley
Sponsors