Leading Senior Twenty/20 Record Holders
  • About
  • Win/Loss Records
  • Innings Records
  • Runs
  • Batting Records
  • Wickets
  • Bowling Records
  • Other

The Senior statistics are further broken up into four different types. All Senior competition matches prior to the 1989-1990 season are grouped together into the Pre 1989-1990 while matches, excluding Twenty/20 matches, during the 1989-1990 season and after are separated into two and one day categories. All twenty/20 matches, apart from the twenty/20 matches during the Dick Hunt competition in 2007/2008 season, are listed in the Twenty/20 statistics. The match results and information from the Tui Twenty/20 competition in 2007 are missing.

All statistical information has been entered into the records with information taken from the original score-books and where these not available from match reports from the Oamaru Mail newspaper archives located at the North Otago Museum. Originally these match results where then complied and entered into the statistical programme Cricket Statistics for Windows (CSfW) to create the lists for the website but recent seasons are now calculated by the website.

The club for its calculation of honors (Senior Batting, 100 games ect) uses only One Day and Two day statistical information. Twenty/20 fixtures are excluded from these and the Easter Tour has its own honors. For the club honors that are all grades once again the Twenty/20 statistics are excluded.

Senior Twenty/20 Record by Opposition

TeamSpanWonLostTiedAbandonedNo Result
Albion 2005-2024 12 46.15% 14 53.85% 0 0.00% 0 0.00% 0 0.00%
Eastern 2014-2015 1 100.00% 0 0.00% 0 0.00% 0 0.00% 0 0.00%
Glenavy 2019-2024 4 80.00% 1 20.00% 0 0.00% 0 0.00% 0 0.00%
Oamaru 2005-2024 15 71.43% 6 28.57% 0 0.00% 0 0.00% 0 0.00%
Oamaru SKC 2014-2016 2 100.00% 0 0.00% 0 0.00% 0 0.00% 0 0.00%
OamaruCoach 2021-2022 1 100.00% 0 0.00% 0 0.00% 0 0.00% 0 0.00%
OamaruPRes 2021-2022 1 100.00% 0 0.00% 0 0.00% 0 0.00% 0 0.00%
UnionWar 2019-2020 1 100.00% 0 0.00% 0 0.00% 0 0.00% 0 0.00%
Valley 2007-2024 12 54.55% 10 45.45% 0 0.00% 0 0.00% 0 0.00%
Overall 2005-2024 49 61.25% 31 38.75% 0 0.00% 0 0.00% 0 0.00%

Largest Senior Twenty/20 Victory by Runs

RunsOppositionDateGroundCompetition
97 Oamaru Coach's XI 14th of January 2022 King George Park Dick Hunt sc
78 Valley 6 October 2012 St Kevin's Artificial Dick Hunt sc
71 Albion 15 January 2021 King George Park Dick Hunt sc
66 Oamaru 6 October 2018 St Kevin's Artificial Dick Hunt sc
48 Oamaru 12 January 2019 WCCP Outer Oval Tui 20/20 sc
46 Glenavy 15 December 2023 King George Park Dick Hunt
35 Albion 9 January 2010 Awamoa Park Tui 20/20 sc
32 Albion 11 November 2008 Milner Park Dick Hunt sc
29 Glenavy 13 January 2023 Glenavy Domain Dick Hunt
29 Albion 12 January 2024 WCCP Outer Oval Dick Hunt

Senior Twenty/20 victories by 10 Wickets

WktsOppositionDateGroundCompetition
10 Oamaru 2 February 2007 Excelsior Tui 20/20 sc
10 Albion 10 October 2009 Don Field Dick Hunt sc
10 Oamaru 9 October 2010 Don Field Dick Hunt sc

Largest Senior Twenty/20 Defeat by Runs

RunsOppositionDateGroundCompetition
65 Oamaru 19 January 2024 Whitestone Contracting Oval Dick Hunt
63 Albion 14 January 2017 WCCP Outer Oval Tui 20/20 sc
61 Valley 19 January 2008 Whitestone Contracting Stadium Tui 20/20 sc
58 Albion 7 October 2017 Don Field Artifical 2 Dick Hunt sc
43 Valley 9 February 2018 Centennial Park Oval Tui 20/20 sc
40 Albion 2 December 2022 King George Park Dick Hunt
37 Oamaru 18 January 2020 King George Park Dick Hunt sc
36 Oamaru 19 January 2008 Excelsior Tui 20/20 sc
35 Glenavy 22 January 2021 King George Park Dick Hunt sc
34 Albion 8 October 2016 Don Field Artifical 1 Dick Hunt sc

Senior Twenty/20 Loses BY More than 5 wickets

WktsOppositionDateGroundCompetition
10 Albion 9 January 2016 Don Field Artifical 1 Tui 20/20 sc
9 Oamaru 7 October 2017 Don Field Artifical 1 Dick Hunt sc
9 Valley 14 October 2017 Don Field Artifical 1 Dick Hunt sc
8 Albion 11 Janaury 2014 Whitestone Contracting Stadium Tui 20/20 sc
8 Valley 18 December 2020 Weston Domain Dick Hunt sc
6 Albion 10 January 2009 Whitestone Contracting Stadium Tui 20/20 sc
6 Albion 8 January 2011 St Kevin's Artificial Tui 20/20 sc
5 Valley 2 October 2010 Don Field Dick Hunt sc

Senior Twenty/20 Victories by 1 Wicket

WktsOppositionDateGroundCompetition

Senior Twenty/20 Loses by 1 Wicket

WktsOppositionDateGroundCompetition
1 Valley 11 January 2014 Excelsior Tui 20/20 sc

Senior Twenty/20 narrowest Victories by Runs

RunsOppositionDateGroundCompetition
2 Valley 8 January 2011 St Kevin's Artificial Tui 20/20 sc
3 Valley Dick Hunt
7 Valley 13 October 2018 Don Field Artifical 1 Dick Hunt sc
15 Glenavy 10 December 2021 Glenavy Domain Dick Hunt sc
15 Oamaru 4 December 2020 King George Park Dick Hunt sc
19 Valley 8 October 2016 Don Field Artifical 2 Dick Hunt sc
23 Albion 2 October 2010 St Kevin's College Dick Hunt sc
25 Valley 10 January 2009 Whitestone Contracting Stadium Tui 20/20 sc
27 Albion 6 October 2018 St Kevin's Artificial 2 Dick Hunt sc
29 Glenavy 13 January 2023 Glenavy Domain Dick Hunt

Senior Twenty/20 Narrowest Defeats by Runs

RunsOppositionDateGroundCompetition
3 Albion 10 January 2015 WCCP Outer Oval Tui 20/20 sc
10 Albion 12 January 2013 Whitestone Contracting Stadium Tui 20/20 sc
10 Albion 3 February 2007 Centennial Park Tui 20/20 sc
15 Albion 6 October 2012 Don Field Dick Hunt sc
16 Albion 21 January 2006 Centennial Park Oval Tui 20/20 sc
21 Albion 7 December 2018 Don Field Artifical 1 Dick Hunt sc
30 Valley 14 December 2018 King George Park Dick Hunt sc
32 Valley 10 January 2015 Don Field Artifical 1 Tui 20/20 sc
34 Oamaru 4 October 2008 Milner Park Dick Hunt sc
34 Albion 8 October 2016 Don Field Artifical 1 Dick Hunt sc

Highest Senior Twenty/20 Innings Total For

Score Team Opposition Date
1191/6UnionOamaru Coach's XI14th of January 2022sc
2174/5UnionValley2 October 2010sc
3173/5UnionGlenavy15 December 2023
4168/6UnionValley6 October 2012sc
5166/7UnionValley21 January 2022sc
6165/8UnionAlbion3 February 2007sc
7163/6UnionValley10 January 2015sc
8161/1UnionOamaru SKC5 December 2015sc
9158/2UnionOamaru9 January 2016sc
10157/9UnionAlbion2 October 2010sc

Highest Senior Twenty/20 Innings Total Against

Score Team Opposition Date
1195/6UnionValley10 January 2015sc
2179/5UnionValley2 October 2010sc
3175/6UnionAlbion3 February 2007sc
4172/7UnionOamaru19 January 2008sc
5170/7UnionAlbion7 October 2017sc
6170/5UnionAlbion2 December 2022
7167/8UnionValley21 January 2022sc
8164/3UnionOamaru18 January 2020sc
9162/6UnionAlbion14 January 2017sc
10161/7UnionValley19 January 2008sc

Lowest Senior Twenty/20 Completed Innings Total For

Score Team Opposition Date
182 a/oUnionAlbion8 October 2016sc
285 a/oUnionOamaru7 October 2017sc
395 a/oUnionOamaru19 January 2024
499 a/oUnionAlbion14 January 2017sc
5106 a/oUnionValley10 January 2009sc
6117 a/oUnionAlbion21 January 2006sc
7126 a/oUnionAlbion11 Janaury 2014sc
8130 a/oUnionAlbion7 December 2018sc
9130 a/oUnionAlbion2 December 2022
10142 a/oUnionOamaru4 December 2020sc

Lowest Senior Twenty/20 Completed Innings Total Against

Score Team Opposition Date
172 a/oUnionOamaru14 January 2012sc
278 a/oUnionAlbion15 January 2021sc
381 a/oUnionValley10 January 2009sc
483 a/oUnionValley4 October 2008sc
587 a/oUnionOamaru9 January 2010sc
687 a/oUnionOamaru12 January 2019sc
792 a/oUnionOamaru3 October 2009sc
895 a/oUnionOamaru9 October 2010sc
997 a/oUnionValley27 September 2014sc
10101 a/oUnionAlbion9 January 2010sc

Highest Senior Twenty/20 Match Aggregate

Total Team Opposition Date
1358-12UnionValley10 January 2015sc
2353-10UnionValley2 October 2010sc
3340-14UnionAlbion3 February 2007sc
4333-15UnionValley21 January 2022sc
5320-7UnionOamaru SKC5 December 2015sc
6318-8Union WarriorsOamaru6 December 2019sc
7315-9UnionOamaru9 January 2016sc
8315-13UnionValley10 October 2015sc
9308-14UnionOamaru19 January 2008sc
10300-14UnionGlenavy15 December 2023

Lowest Senior Twenty/20 Match Aggregate

Total Team Opposition Date
126-0UnionOamaru20 January 2023
2149-12UnionOamaru14 January 2012sc
3167-12UnionValley4 October 2008sc
4171-11UnionOamaru7 October 2017sc
5173-18UnionOamaru9 January 2010sc
6186-17UnionOamaru3 October 2009sc
7187-20UnionValley10 January 2009sc
8189-13UnionAlbion10 January 2009sc
9192-10UnionOamaru9 October 2010sc
10192-18UnionValley14 December 2018sc

Most Senior Twenty/20 Runs

Name SpanMches Inn N O Runs 100s 50s Av
1JeremiahShields2005-202445417721121.21
2ThomasShields2005-202447354699422.55
3SeanConlan2008-202037336601322.26
4BlakeJames2015-202438338495119.80
5DuncanDrew2008-202225213488227.11
6GlynnCameron2007-2020463711445117.12
7SamBastin2016-201916162331123.64
8AntonyCromwell2005-201525202329218.28
9BlakeMartin2016-202435233306215.30
10JessieValpy2019-202416154292126.55
11MathewLilley2012-202235228288120.57
12BradFleming2011-202445251027218.13
13DylanEdwards2014-2019161542661124.18
14KaneMcLachlan2020-2024991253131.63
15JakeGreenslade2012-20242319224114.18
16DanielMartin2012-20242717621319.36
17GarySingh2018-20231615220916.08

Most Senior Twenty/20 Innnings

Total Span Name
01412005 - 2024JeremiahShields
02372007 - 2020GlynnCameron
03352005 - 2024ThomasShields
04332015 - 2024BlakeJames
05332008 - 2020SeanConlan
06252011 - 2024BradFleming
07232016 - 2024BlakeMartin
08222012 - 2022MathewLilley
09212008 - 2022DuncanDrew
10202005 - 2015AntonyCromwell

Most Senior Twenty/20 Runs

Total Span Name
017212005 - 2024JeremiahShields
026992005 - 2024ThomasShields
036012008 - 2020SeanConlan
044952015 - 2024BlakeJames
054882008 - 2022DuncanDrew
064452007 - 2020GlynnCameron
073312016 - 2019SamBastin
083292005 - 2015AntonyCromwell
093062016 - 2024BlakeMartin
102922019 - 2024JessieValpy

Senior Twenty/20 Runs In a season

Total Runs Season Name
011782018 - 2019JeremiahShields
021702017 - 2018SamBastin
031642018 - 2019MathewLilley
041332011 - 2012SeanConlan
051322023 - 2024BlakeJames
061302018 - 2019SeanConlan
071272020 - 2021GarySingh
081172023 - 2024KaneMcLachlan
091142021 - 2022KaneMcLachlan
101142015 - 2016DylanEdwards

Highest Senior Twenty/20 Score

Score Name Date Opposition
01100DylanEdwards5 December 2015Oamaru SKC
0294ThomasShields21 January 2022Valley
0386MathewLilley6 October 2018Oamaru
0483JessieValpy14th of January 2022Oamaru Coach's XI
0582GlynnCameron9 January 2016Oamaru
0671BlakeMartin15 December 2023Glenavy
0766SeanConlan4 October 2014Eastern
0864SamBastin2 December 2017Albion
0963ThomasShields6 December 2019Glenavy
1061NeilRushton10 October 2015Albion

Most Senior Twenty/20 Centuries

Total Span Name
0112014 - 2019DylanEdwards

Most Senior Twenty/20 Half Centuries

Total Span Name
0142005 - 2024ThomasShields
0232008 - 2020SeanConlan
0322008 - 2022DuncanDrew
0422005 - 2015AntonyCromwell
0522016 - 2024BlakeMartin
0612012 - 2022MathewLilley
0712014 - 2019DylanEdwards
0812005 - 2024JeremiahShields
0912007 - 2020GlynnCameron
1012005 - 2006BenHardaker

Senior Twenty/20 scores between 95 and 99

Score Name Date Opposition
0194ThomasShields21 January 2022Valley

Most Senior Twenty/20 Wickets

Name Span Mches Wkts Runs 5-Wkts Av
01BradFleming2011-20244552829115.94
02GlynnCameron2007-20204648756115.75
03MathewLilley2012-20223538614016.16
04PaulJohnston2007-20162533485014.70
05BlakeJames2015-20243832737023.03
06DanielConlan2007-20172724555023.13
07BlakeMartin2016-20243524446018.58
08PhilipCrossan2005-20131324282011.75
09SamBastin2016-20191620263013.15
10StuartDickinson2007-20109191759.21
11GarySingh2018-20231618276015.33
12ChrisWare2008-20151818256014.22
13DuncanDrew2008-20222515279018.60
14IsaacShields2011-20167141300-----
15ScottKitto2015-20231513361027.77
16MichaelOrmandy2005-20171310155015.50
17RileyRooney2010-202379121013.44
18NevilleDonaldson2009-20166890011.25
19JordyWhyte2019-202267121017.29
20BenCant2009-2011479814.00
21DanielMartin2012-2024277109015.57
22MasonJames2015-2023176241040.17
23BlakeWhite2022-202476131021.83
24JamesCutt2007-2009759519.00

Most Senior Twenty/20 Wickets

Total Span Name
01522011 - 2024BradFleming
02482007 - 2020GlynnCameron
03382012 - 2022MathewLilley
04332007 - 2016PaulJohnston
05322015 - 2024BlakeJames
06242005 - 2013PhilipCrossan
07242007 - 2017DanielConlan
08242016 - 2024BlakeMartin
09202016 - 2019SamBastin
10192007 - 2010StuartDickinson

Most Senior Twenty/20 Wickets in a Season

Total Wkts Season Name
01182018 - 2019GlynnCameron
02112018 - 2019BradFleming
03112018 - 2019SamBastin
0492010 - 2011PaulJohnston
0592011 - 2012IsaacShields
0692021 - 2022GarySingh
0792009 - 2010PhilipCrossan
0882014 - 2015BradFleming
0982017 - 2018SamBastin
1082008 - 2009PaulJohnston

Most Senior Twenty/20 5 Wicket Innings

Total Span Name
0112011 - 2024BradFleming
0212007 - 2020GlynnCameron

Best Senior Twenty/20 Bowling In An Innings

Figures Name Opposition Date
17/65ChrisTaylorAlbion2 December 2022
26/13GlynnCameronValley13 October 2018
35/28BradFlemingAlbion7 December 2018
44/6Derickvan BastenGlenavy6 December 2019
54/10JordyWhyteUnion Warriors13 December 2019
64/11PhilipCrossanValley4 October 2008
74/11BlakeMartinAlbion12 January 2024
84/12BlakeJamesAlbion12 January 2024
94/14IsaacShieldsOamaru14 January 2012
104/18RileyRooneyOamaru12 January 2013

Most Senior Twenty/20 Catches

Total Span Name
01232008 - 2020SeanConlan
02162005 - 2024JeremiahShields
03142005 - 2024ThomasShields
04142012 - 2024DanielMartin
05122011 - 2024BradFleming
06102005 - 2015AntonyCromwell
0792007 - 2020GlynnCameron
0892007 - 2016PaulJohnston
0992008 - 2022DuncanDrew
1082012 - 2022MathewLilley

Most Senior Twenty/20 Catches in a Season

Total Catches Season Name
0172009 - 2010ToddSidon
0272018 - 2019SeanConlan
0362012 - 2013PaulJohnston
0452018 - 2019DanielMartin
0542009 - 2010SeanConlan
0642012 - 2013ThomasShields
0742014 - 2015JakeGreenslade
0842010 - 2011MitchellClarke
0942012 - 2013JeremiahShields
1042008 - 2009JeremiahShields

20 Senior Twenty/20 Wickets and 200 Senior Twenty/20 Runs

Runs Wickets Span Name
445482007 - 2020GlynnCameron
272522011 - 2024BradFleming
288382012 - 2022MathewLilley
495322015 - 2024BlakeJames
306242016 - 2024BlakeMartin
331202016 - 2019SamBastin

6 Senior Twenty/20 Wickets and 100 Senior Twenty/20 Runs in a season

Runs Wickets Season Name
17082017 - 2018SamBastin
16472018 - 2019MathewLilley
13282023 - 2024BlakeJames
10582023 - 2024BlakeMartin
Sponsors