Leading Easter Tour Record Holders
  • About
  • Runs
  • Batting Records
  • Wickets
  • Bowling Records
  • Other

The Easter Tour statistics contain all individual information with as it was taken from the original score-books.

Most Easter Tour Runs

Name SpanMches Inn N O Runs 100s 50s Av
1RussellPayne1959-198971681227011233.88
2AntonyCartwright1959-19794343711161531.00
3KeithMurray1955-1977434259871526.68
4Robert W.Pile1956-199652447842422.76
5PatrickBleach1988-1996232247472441.50
6JeremiahShields2003-202424240627326.13
7ChrisTaylor1969-1981171775811358.10
8GlenPaterson2007-202423233569328.45
9GlynnCameron1993-2009202025551230.83
10EdwardTempero1959-1986574810554114.58
11GrahamCowles1955-196823206545338.93
12DavidReid1980-199224232532325.33
13JohnCrombie1985-2003262385311235.40
14ThomasShields2006-2024161625271137.64
15ReubenPratley2014-20249905011455.67
16BruceMcGregor1981-1996171714971331.06
17John O.Smyth1955-197946423492212.62
18RodgerPapps1956-1970151514741333.86
19RobertMason1963-197923202422323.44
20RichardGolden1965-197017151414229.57
21JulianAnderson1961-19872828235913.81
22RobertCoates1988-200428262352114.67
23AshFlannery1988-19961090345138.33
24NigelCartwright1984-199114131327127.25
25GrahamBarton1980-198926214326119.18
26GordonLemon1991-2003141413181124.46
27LGeddes1955-19577713141152.33
28PeterCameron1996-200312103310244.29
29MikeReid1955-196013141309123.77
30BradFleming2010-202422205295219.67
31BrianPapps1957-19678912881136.00
32MichaelDodd1986-199612110281225.55
33PaulJohnston1998-20091716128018.67
34MichaelWilletts1987-199113121279125.36
35ReganGeorge2014-2017550268253.60
36GaryTempero1980-1986111122671129.67
37RobertBowman1961-198114141264120.31
38VaughnFraser1987-1989760258343.00
39DennisJohnston1970-19882521425014.71
40DavidCartwright1981-19912014224820.67
41RussellMcGregor1981-19961414324722.45
42MarkWilson1994-20025512461161.50
43GrahamPayne1986-199310101201222.33

Most Easter Tour Innnings

Total Span Name
01681959 - 1989RussellPayne
02481959 - 1986EdwardTempero
03441956 - 1996Robert W.Pile
04431959 - 1979AntonyCartwright
05421955 - 1979John O.Smyth
06421955 - 1977KeithMurray
07281961 - 1987JulianAnderson
08261988 - 2004RobertCoates
09242003 - 2024JeremiahShields
10232007 - 2024GlenPaterson

Most Easter Tour Runs

Total Span Name
0122701959 - 1989RussellPayne
0211161959 - 1979AntonyCartwright
039871955 - 1977KeithMurray
048421956 - 1996Robert W.Pile
057471988 - 1996PatrickBleach
066272003 - 2024JeremiahShields
075811969 - 1981ChrisTaylor
085692007 - 2024GlenPaterson
095551993 - 2009GlynnCameron
105541959 - 1986EdwardTempero

Easter Tour Runs In a season

Total Runs Season Name
013281988 - 1989PatrickBleach
022581956 - 1957LGeddes
032341963 - 1964AntonyCartwright
042201985 - 1986GaryTempero
052161969 - 1970RodgerPapps
062021957 - 1958BrianPapps
071991965 - 1966RussellPayne
081941980 - 1981LindsayRobertson
091841986 - 1987RussellPayne
101791959 - 1960AntonyCartwright

Highest Easter Tour Score

Score Name Date Opposition
01176RussellPayne8 April 1966Naseby
02155AshFlannery15 April 1995Naseby
03130LindsayRobertson17 April 1981Naseby
04127GaryTempero18 April 1987Combined
05120GuyGeddes4 April 1953Combined
06118GlynnCameron7 April 1995Patearoa
07116AntonyCartwright13 April 1963Combined
08116AntonyCartwright28 March 1964Combined
09114LGeddes19 April 1957Naseby
10113ThomasShields6/04/2007Naseby

Most Easter Tour Centuries

Total Span Name
0121988 - 1996PatrickBleach
0211959 - 1989RussellPayne
0311955 - 1957LGeddes
0411957 - 1967BrianPapps
0511956 - 1970RodgerPapps
0611955 - 1977KeithMurray
0711959 - 1979AntonyCartwright
0811969 - 1981ChrisTaylor
0911980 - 1981LindsayRobertson
1011980 - 1986GaryTempero

Most Easter Tour Half Centuries

Total Span Name
01121959 - 1989RussellPayne
0251955 - 1977KeithMurray
0351959 - 1979AntonyCartwright
0442014 - 2024ReubenPratley
0541956 - 1996Robert W.Pile
0641988 - 1996PatrickBleach
0731980 - 1992DavidReid
0831955 - 1968GrahamCowles
0932008 - 2012ToddSidon
1031956 - 1970RodgerPapps

Easter Tour scores between 95 and 99

Score Name Date Opposition
0199ReubenPratley15 April 2017Ducks 'n' Drakes
0298RussellPayne12 April 1974Naseby
0397VaughnFraser27 March 1989Patearoa
0496LGeddes22 April 1957Patearoa
0596GlenPaterson4 April 2015Ducks 'n' Drakes
0696ReganGeorge4 April 2015Ducks 'n' Drakes

Most Easter Tour Wickets

Name Span Mches Wkts Runs 5-Wkts Av
01AntonyCartwright1959-19794312413361010.77
02GrahamCowles1955-1968236157179.36
03KeithMurray1955-19774348910118.96
04PatrickBleach1988-19962344523211.89
05RussellPayne1959-1989713274823.38
06DavidCartwright1981-19912031633220.42
07ChrisTaylor1969-19811727367113.59
08KenMcNally1973-19822127559120.70
09BradFleming2010-20242227630023.33
10DavidMeikle1969-20153227697025.81
11RobertMason1963-19792327610122.59
12JohnCrombie1985-2003262558023.20
13PaulJohnston1998-2009172561224.48
14BruceMcGregor1981-1996172454922.88
15RichardGolden1965-1970172354123.52
16WilliamCubitt1965-19731321381118.14
17GlenPaterson2007-20242320402020.10
18GordonLemon1991-2003142028214.10
19GrahamBarton1980-1989261968235.89
20CForrest1968-1972121832317.94
21NevilleDonaldson1980-2003121836520.28
22DougBrown1986-1997171844624.78
23AntonyCromwell1998-2007161734420.24
24GlynnCameron1993-2009201646729.19
25Robert W.Pile1956-1996521443731.21
26John O.Smyth1955-1979461433824.14
27AlanPhillips1961-196461310418.00
28JulianAnderson1961-1987281324418.77
29MathewLilley2012-20221413446034.31
30MarkWilson1994-2002512188115.67
31GrahamGadsby1961-196451212510.42
32NeilRushton1992-200371220216.83
33RussellMcGregor1981-1996141133730.64
34ToddSidon2008-2012611164014.91
35GuyGeddes1955-1962121112511.36
36JackMaddigan1956-19628117817.09
37RGardiner1966-196881011511.50
38NickyJohnson2013-20231310197119.70
39PMcAleer1978-1982101015515.50
40NathanMitchell2005-200841013213.20
41AndyForbes1957-1958410138113.80
42MichaelDodd1986-199612938542.78
43NickWebly2014-2024129191021.22
44MauriceCollings1957-195849179119.89
45MichaelWilletts1987-199113933337.00
46PeterCrombie1982-19857921724.11
47DennisJohnston1970-198825934238.00
48CSmart1979-1980288410.50
49BlakeJames2016-2024128346043.25
50ReganGeorge2014-2017586718.38

Most Easter Tour Wickets

Total Span Name
011241959 - 1979AntonyCartwright
02611955 - 1968GrahamCowles
03481955 - 1977KeithMurray
04441988 - 1996PatrickBleach
05321959 - 1989RussellPayne
06311981 - 1991DavidCartwright
07272010 - 2024BradFleming
08271969 - 2015DavidMeikle
09271973 - 1982KenMcNally
10271969 - 1981ChrisTaylor

Most Easter Tour Wickets in a Season

Total Wkts Season Name
01281959 - 1960GrahamCowles
02171959 - 1960AntonyCartwright
03151989 - 1990PatrickBleach
04131969 - 1970AntonyCartwright
05131955 - 1956GrahamCowles
06131963 - 1964AntonyCartwright
07111966 - 1967AntonyCartwright
08111973 - 1974AntonyCartwright
09111974 - 1975ChrisTaylor
10111967 - 1968AntonyCartwright

Most Easter Tour 5 Wicket Innings

Total Span Name
01101959 - 1979AntonyCartwright
0271955 - 1968GrahamCowles
0321988 - 1996PatrickBleach
0421981 - 1991DavidCartwright
0511957 - 1958AndyForbes
0612013 - 2023NickyJohnson
0711957 - 1958MauriceCollings
0811956 - 1962JackMaddigan
0911961 - 1964AlanPhillips
1011965 - 1973WilliamCubitt

Best Easter Tour Bowling In An Innings

Figures Name Opposition Date
19/6GrahamCowlesNaseby7 April 2023
28/25JackMaddiganNaseby26 March 1948
38/45AntonyCartwrightNaseby27 March 1970
47/15GrahamCowlesRanfurly1 April 1956
57/25WilliamCubittCombined1 April 1972
67/38PatrickBleachPatearoa16 April 1990
77/57AntonyCartwrightPatearoa30 March 1964
86/7MarkWilsonNaseby3 April 2015
96/10MarkWilsonDucks 'n' Drakes29 March 1997
106/12GrahamCowlesPatearoa18 April 1960

Most Easter Tour Catches

Total Span Name
01211956 - 1996Robert W.Pile
02161959 - 1989RussellPayne
03141988 - 1996PatrickBleach
04132012 - 2024DanielMartin
05131983 - 1995MauriceHunt
06131955 - 1979John O.Smyth
07121993 - 2009GlynnCameron
08121988 - 2004RobertCoates
09121985 - 2003JohnCrombie
10121984 - 1991NigelCartwright

Most Easter Tour Catches in a Season

Total Catches Season Name
0191989 - 1990NigelCartwright
0271976 - 1977KenMcNally
0362022 - 2023DanielMartin
0461991 - 1992PatrickBleach
0551969 - 1970RodgerPapps
0651992 - 1993CraigBain
0751976 - 1977Robert W.Pile
0841999 - 2000RobertCoates
0941990 - 1991DavidReid
1041983 - 1984GrahamBarton

20 Easter Tour Wickets and 200 Easter Tour Runs

Runs Wickets Span Name
987481955 - 1977KeithMurray
545611955 - 1968GrahamCowles
2270321959 - 1989RussellPayne
11161241959 - 1979AntonyCartwright
422271963 - 1979RobertMason
414231965 - 1970RichardGolden
581271969 - 1981ChrisTaylor
497241981 - 1996BruceMcGregor
248311981 - 1991DavidCartwright
531251985 - 2003JohnCrombie
747441988 - 1996PatrickBleach
318201991 - 2003GordonLemon
280251998 - 2009PaulJohnston
569202007 - 2024GlenPaterson
295272010 - 2024BradFleming

6 Easter Tour Wickets and 100 Easter Tour Runs in a season

Runs Wickets Season Name
145131955 - 1956GrahamCowles
25861956 - 1957LGeddes
179171959 - 1960AntonyCartwright
234131963 - 1964AntonyCartwright
17161965 - 1966RichardGolden
101111966 - 1967AntonyCartwright
12071966 - 1967KeithMurray
100101974 - 1975AntonyCartwright
115111974 - 1975ChrisTaylor
14561984 - 1985BruceMcGregor
14071986 - 1987BruceMcGregor
32861988 - 1989PatrickBleach
13181996 - 1997MarkWilson
11162015 - 2016ReganGeorge
Sponsors