Leading Third Grade Record Holders
  • About
  • Runs
  • Batting Records
  • Wickets
  • Bowling Records
  • Other

Statistics for third Grade are taken from a mixture of player statistics from records complied by Jim Rowell and team score-books. Because of this the number of matches, 50s, ducks and best match figures are not available.

Most Third Grade Runs

Name Span Inn N O Runs 100s 50s Av
1DougLawrie1954-196978111527122.79
2RayHunt1977-1985454972123.71
3BarryMeikle1971-1983256912248.00
4EdwardTempero1960-198830578631.44
5RBrindson1970-197976775911.00
6WilliamSangster1954-1987621070813.62
7LWilson1985-198837564420.13
8SteveRawson1976-198453864214.27
9WayneYoungman1976-19847846398.64
10John O.Smyth1976-198147260813.51
11NormanSinclair1969-19776835808.92
12HectorBruce1981-198437555517.34
13MauriceHunt1983-19886945468.40
14JohnRooney1980-198332454019.29
15KGoodall1952-196542449713.08
16RoddyBrown1981-198836549716.03
17Jock ASangster1952-19755874659.12
18KevinSidon1978-198729346517.88
19BillyBird1969-1986206464133.14
20BruceAnderson1971-1972173441131.50
21MarkWilson1983-198621743030.71
22DonHopkins1964-197029241115.22
23AnthonySpivey1981-198820341124.18
24RickyMills1985-198826240716.96
25GrahamPope1971-198721240421.26
26BrianHunter1952-197030437514.42
27MWilliams1970-197738537511.36
28BMiller1981-198319137220.67
29GrahamPayne1984-198621137118.55
30DavidSterritt1982-198530636515.21
31GaryTempero1978-198424335917.10
32MichaelEdwards1976-198166233377.84
33IMcCurdy1968-198730133311.48
34GFord1969-197128132311.96
35BarryCompton1974-1988107383174.59
36TerryReilly1971-19794143138.46
37Ken AYule1970-197928430512.71
38DSloan1971-197521430317.82
39JohnGoodall1952-195520129915.74
40GilbertReid1966-197521329316.28
41RonLamont1960-1961130289122.23
42TerryFariu1984-198626428813.09
43JimHopley1969-197919328717.94
44CStott1971-19794442776.93
45DavidMeikle1966-19773962748.30
46RMitchell1981-198517227418.27
47GrahamMcCulloch1997-1998101259228.78
48JohnLambert1981-1983133253125.30
49DaveEdwards1954-196927425110.91
50DavidThorp1983-198625524312.15

Most Third Grade Innnings

Total Span Name
011071974 - 1988BarryCompton
02781954 - 1969DougLawrie
03781976 - 1984WayneYoungman
04761970 - 1979RBrindson
05691983 - 1988MauriceHunt
06681969 - 1977NormanSinclair
07661976 - 1981MichaelEdwards
08621954 - 1987WilliamSangster
09581952 - 1975Jock ASangster
10531976 - 1984SteveRawson

Most Third Grade Runs

Total Span Name
0115271954 - 1969DougLawrie
029721977 - 1985RayHunt
039121971 - 1983BarryMeikle
047861960 - 1988EdwardTempero
057591970 - 1979RBrindson
067081954 - 1987WilliamSangster
076441985 - 1988LWilson
086421976 - 1984SteveRawson
096391976 - 1984WayneYoungman
106081976 - 1981John O.Smyth

Third Grade Runs In a season

Total Runs Season Name
017691982 - 1983BarryMeikle
025791964 - 1965DougLawrie
034981968 - 1969DougLawrie
044591966 - 1967EdwardTempero
054411971 - 1972BruceAnderson
064391987 - 1988LWilson
074341985 - 1986BillyBird
084101966 - 1967WilliamSangster
093681981 - 1982BMiller
103511985 - 1986MarkWilson

Highest Third Grade Score

Score Name Date Opposition
01136BarryMeikle23 October 1982North End Blue
02122WayneMansell26 October 1974Oamaru
03113BarryMeikle5 March 1983North End Red
04112JohnLambert5 March 1983North End Red
05111RayHunt7 January 1978Albion
06109BruceAnderson6 November 1971Waitaki BHS B
07107MichaelRoss11 January 1975Albion
08102StephenLamb16 October 1999WBHS 4ths
0996KCampbell9 January 1954Albion
1090KevinSidon14 February 1981WBHS 3rds

Most Third Grade Centuries

Total Span Name
0121968 - 1974MurrayForbes
0221971 - 1983BarryMeikle
0311977 - 1985RayHunt
0411973 - 1975MichaelRoss
0511971 - 1972BruceAnderson
0611981 - 1983JohnLambert
0711964 - 1971MikeReid
0811980 - 1981SChalis
0911969 - 1986BillyBird
1011960 - 1961RonLamont

Most Third Grade Half Centuries

Total Span Name
0121997 - 1998GrahamMcCulloch
0211997 - 1998GRobertson
0311999 - 2000BMartin
0411997 - 2000StephenLamb
0511997 - 1998JohnGraham
0611997 - 1998ChaseBrown
0711999 - 2000DanielMartin
0811999 - 2000AndrewMcCulloch

Third Grade scores between 95 and 99

Score Name Date Opposition
0196KCampbell9 January 1954Albion

Most Third Grade Wickets

Name Span Wkts Runs 5-Wkts 10wkts Av
01BarryCompton1974-1988271323616211.94
02DougLawrie1954-1969991033610.43
03MichaelEdwards1976-1981841106413.17
04WilliamRushton1960-19657155177.76
05RayStringer1966-197467678310.12
06WayneYoungman1976-198467902313.46
07Ken AYule1970-197967703210.49
08RayHunt1977-19856256229.06
09GFord1969-197161704311.54
10KevinSidon1978-198759896215.19
11TerryFariu1984-19865141838.20
12IKedzlie1970-19755040338.06
13RoddyBrown1981-198845595113.22
14DSloan1971-19754436918.39
15JimRowell1968-198444777517.66
16MWilliams1970-19774139139.54
17AnthonySpivey1981-19884135218.59
18NormanSinclair1969-19774157814.10
19BrianHunter1952-197039527313.51
20JohnGoodall1952-19553925846.62
21DavidMeikle1966-19773862116.34
22DaveEdwards1954-196937515213.92
23LesHalberg1964-197437428211.57
24RonLamont1960-19613523716.77
25IFinlayson1968-19693443712.85
26JohnRooney1980-198333355210.76
27TerryReilly1971-19793240912.78
28GrahamPope1971-19873137011.94
29KCampbell1952-19553123117.45
30RickyMills1985-19883151216.52
31JockAnderson1960-19743111733.77
32GaryPatterson1981-198530419213.97
33JohnLambert1981-198330376212.53
34KGoodall1952-19652932411.17
35SCampbell1952-19532917416.00
36GeraldByrne1960-198428310111.07
37DTrochan1964-196728338212.07
38DarrylWhitburn1983-198528357212.75
39GilbertReid1966-19752621728.35
40Norman DIreland1952-195526192574.04
41JohnStevens1971-1984262057.88
42DavidMaretia-Ria1987-19882622618.69
43Jock ASangster1952-19752655721.42
44ISim1964-19652628110.81
45DesMeikle1973-19822514625.84
46JWhyte1968-19702518717.48
47MaxWaby1970-197124284211.83
48QuentinJohnston1984-19862421428.92
49RMitchell1981-19852326111.35
50MattMurphy1997-19982220819.45

Most Third Grade Wickets

Total Span Name
012711974 - 1988BarryCompton
02991954 - 1969DougLawrie
03841976 - 1981MichaelEdwards
04711960 - 1965WilliamRushton
05671970 - 1979Ken AYule
06671966 - 1974RayStringer
07671976 - 1984WayneYoungman
08621977 - 1985RayHunt
09611969 - 1971GFord
10591978 - 1987KevinSidon

Most Third Grade Wickets in a Season

Total Wkts Season Name
01771976 - 1977BarryCompton
02711964 - 1965WilliamRushton
03511985 - 1986TerryFariu
04501964 - 1965DougLawrie
05461960 - 1961DougLawrie
06441971 - 1972IKedzlie
07411973 - 1974RayStringer
08391974 - 1975BarryCompton
09391954 - 1955JohnGoodall
10361966 - 1967LesHalberg

Most Third Grade 5 Wicket Innings

Total Span Name
01161974 - 1988BarryCompton
0271960 - 1965WilliamRushton
0361954 - 1969DougLawrie
0451968 - 1984JimRowell
0541952 - 1955JohnGoodall
0641976 - 1981MichaelEdwards
0731984 - 1986TerryFariu
0831952 - 1970BrianHunter
0931969 - 1971GFord
1031960 - 1974JockAnderson

Most Third Grade 10 Wicket Matches

Total Span Name
0121974 - 1988BarryCompton

Best Third Grade Bowling In An Innings

Figures Name Opposition Date
18/27WilliamRushtonWBHS 3rds12 November 1960
28/36Ken AYuleWBHS 5th XI8 February 1975
37/6IKedzlieSt Kevins 4ths19 October 1974
47/8RussellLewthwaiteAlbion11 December 1971
57/11JohnStevensNorth End8 March 1980
67/33John O.SmythSt Kevins 2nds11 March 1961
77/42MichaelEdwardsAlbion18 February 1978
87/42WayneYoungmanSKC 3rd XI7 February 1981
97/44WilliamRushtonWBHS 3rds4 March 1961
107/57JohnCrombieAlbion11 December 1982

Best Third Grade Bowling in a match

Figures Name Opposition Date
112/29JohnGoodallAlbion22 January 1955
212/52BarryComptonAlbion8 March 1975
311/12IKedzlieSt Kevins 4ths19 October 1974
410/30JimRowellAlbion29 October 1977
510/35John O.SmythSt Kevins 2nds11 March 1961
610/47WilliamRushtonWBHS 3rds12 November 1960
710/51Ken AYuleWBHS 5th XI8 February 1975
810/61JohnStevensAlbion15 December 1979
910/65WilliamRushtonWBHS 3rds4 March 1961
1010/68WayneYoungmanSKC 3rd XI7 February 1981

Most Third Grade Catches

Total Span Name
01261969 - 1977NormanSinclair
02261983 - 1988MauriceHunt
03221985 - 1988RickyMills
04181970 - 1979RBrindson
05181971 - 1983BarryMeikle
06151954 - 1969DougLawrie
07141971 - 1975DSloan
08141985 - 1988LWilson
09131960 - 1965WilliamRushton
10131969 - 1986BillyBird

Most Third Grade Catches in a Season

Total Catches Season Name
01151987 - 1988MauriceHunt
02151982 - 1983BarryMeikle
03141987 - 1988RickyMills
04131964 - 1965WilliamRushton
05131971 - 1972DSloan
06121985 - 1986BillyBird
07111971 - 1972NormanSinclair
08101982 - 1983JohnLambert
09101976 - 1977TerryReilly
1091970 - 1971WayneMansell

40 Third Grade Wickets and 800 Third Grade Runs

Runs Wickets Span Name
1527991954 - 1969DougLawrie
972621977 - 1985RayHunt

25 Third Grade Wickets and 250 Third Grade Runs in a season

Runs Wickets Season Name
289351960 - 1961RonLamont
328461960 - 1961DougLawrie
579501964 - 1965DougLawrie
259331966 - 1967BrianHunter
282311982 - 1983JohnRooney
291281984 - 1985GrahamPope
320301987 - 1988AnthonySpivey
Sponsors