Mark Wilson
Mark Wilson
Union Senior Debut: 25 October/1 November 1986 - Scorecard
Last Senior Game: 1 February 2020 - Scorecard
# of Senior Games: 194
Representative Teams: Otago Colts, North Otago Senior Representative
ScorecardsScorecards breakdown for this player


As a youngster Mark played his senior first game for the Union Cricket Club filing in for team as they were short of a player. Remembering the game he remarked that he was wearing his white shorts and the game had a big affect on him and his cricket. It was the start of a senior career that would last over two decades and still continues today.

As he progressed through the various grades for Union and Waitaki Boys, Mark showed a wealth of talent and a natural ability at captaincy. Upon leaving school he had been a member of the schools first XI as captain and provided an integral role in the batting order, plus a handy medium pace bowling option. Mark then returned to King George Park, this time as a regular senior player.

As time has moved on his role in team changed. Eventually he took over as the clubs senior captain and recorded a Borton Cup winning season in 1993-94, taking the clubs batting honours. He found himself being recognised regularly for some great all-round performances taking out the clubs batting honours three times during the early 90's and even the bowling once in 1995-96. Marks highest score in senior cricket came during the 1999-00 season when in a aggressive innings he scored 149 not out including scoring 30 runs of one of N Cunningham's overs. During the same season he scored 527 runs engaging in a friendly rivalry to see who would take out the clubs batting honours with long time team mate John Crombie. Crombie eventually winning the battle in a close fought contest, however Mark did take out the bowling so got his name up right next to Crombie.

In representative cricket he one of only a small number to have played 50 games for North Otago and was captain for a number of seasons. His main highlight would have been when the team travelled to Hamilton to take part in a challenge, hitting an unbeaten captains knock of 94 and batting virtually the entire first innings. He was an Otago representative at age group level.

Recent seasons have seen Mark play fewer games than before due to work and family commitments but when he does manage to play his wealth of experience and skill level stands out. During the 2008-09 Borton Cup final he combined with Glynn Cameron to produce a critical 79 run partnership that helped Union to the title and break a ten year drought. Depending on availably he should play his 200th senior game for the club in the near future. During the clubs centaury celebrations in 2009, he was selected in the 1990-2000 and 2000-2009 decade teams, an indication as to the impact he has made on Union Cricket and North Otago Cricket during his playing career. He is currently the second highest senior run scorer in the club, and is the seventh highest senior wicket taker.

He has been an administrator serving on the clubs committee as vice-president to Peter Cameron, and helping out in the various initiates that the club put in place.

Mark is one of the best players to don the Union cap in recent memory.
(Nov 2009)

  • All Grades
  • Senior One Day
  • Senior Two Day
  • Senior Pre 1989
  • Twenty20
  • Easter Tour
  • Senior Reserve
  • Second Grade
  • Third Grade
  • Club Honors
  • News Items

All Grades Batting Statistics

Grade Span Inns NO Runs HS 100s Average Cts
Senior 1 Day 1990-2020 133 30 3226 149* 2 31.32 69
Senior Two Day 1989-2005 57 6 1417 113 2 27.78 19
Senior Pre 1989-90 1986-1989 15 7 143 37 17.88 4
Easter Tour 1994-2002 5 1 246 110 1 61.50 2
Senior Reserve 1986-2014 17 4 140 44* 10.77 5
Second Grade 1984-1987 11 2 79 48 8.78 7
Third Grade 1983-1986 21 7 430 87* 30.71 4
Total 1983-2020 259 57 5681 149* 5 28.12 110

All Grades Bowling Statistics

SpanWktsRunsBest-Inn5wktsAverage
Senior 1 Day1990-20202303008713.08
Senior Two Day1989-2005471197225.47
Senior Pre 1989-901986-1989063----
Easter Tour1994-200212188115.67
Senior Reserve1986-201481205-34115.00
Second Grade1984-198748020.00
Third Grade1983-19862134516.43
Total1983-202032250016-71115.53

Senior One Day Batting Statistics

Season Mches Inns NO Runs HS 0s 100s 50s Average Cts
2019 - 20 1 1 0 7 7 0 0 07.00 1
2013 - 14 1 1 0 22 22 0 0 022.00 1
2008 - 09 5 5 1 127 48 31.75 1
2007 - 08 9 7 2 185 71 1 137.00 6
2002 - 03 5 5 0 46 28 9.20 1
2001 - 02 2 2 1 24 24* 1 24.00 1
2000 - 01 15 15 2 254 101* 1 1 19.54 6
1999 - 00 15 15 5 527 149* 3 1 452.70 10
1998 - 99 18 16 4 363 78 2 430.25 15
1997 - 98 17 14 2 366 71 1 330.50 5
1996 - 97 15 11 3 349 66 1 243.63 7
1995 - 96 15 12 3 359 65 239.89 4
1994 - 95 17 17 4 348 72* 4 126.77 6
1993 - 94 6 6 1 162 75 132.40 3
1992 - 93 3 3 1 36 30 18.00 1
1991 - 92 1 1 0 30 30 30.00
1990 - 91 2 2 1 21 11* 21.00 1
Career 147 133 30 3226 149* 14 2 18 31.32 69

Senior One Day Bowling Statistics

WktsRunsBest-Inn5wktsAverage
2019 - 20000-00-----
2013 - 14292-904.50
2008 - 090-0-----
2007 - 0891533-1117.00
2002 - 03101474-2414.70
2001 - 025443-158.80
2000 - 01193113-1216.37
1999 - 00322896-729.03
1998 - 99323206-12110.00
1997 - 98294825-6116.62
1996 - 97303176-64110.57
1995 - 96212195-23110.43
1994 - 95275065-41118.74
1993 - 9491313-3014.56
1992 - 932421-721.00
1991 - 923273-279.00
1990 - 910110-11-----
Career23030086-7713.08

Senior Two Day Batting Statistics

Season Mches Inns NO Runs HS 0s 100s 50s Average Cts
2004 - 05 1 1 0 16 16 16.00
2002 - 03 5 7 1 119 35* 1 19.83 5
2001 - 02 4 7 1 159 100* 2 1 26.50 4
1993 - 94 3 5 1 147 62 1 2 36.75 2
1992 - 93 5 9 1 231 76 1 28.88 2
1991 - 92 9 14 2 538 113 1 3 44.83 2
1990 - 91 6 11 0 176 43 1 16.00 4
1989 - 90 2 3 0 31 16 10.33
Career 35 57 6 1417 113 5 2 6 27.78 19

Senior Two Day Bowling Statistics

SeasonWktsRunsBest-InnBest-Mch5wkts10wktsAverage
2004 - 051141-141-1414.00
2002 - 0310965-365-3619.60
2001 - 0281155-446-77114.38
1993 - 941191-191-1919.00
1992 - 9393863-443-7242.89
1991 - 9292473-675-7127.44
1990 - 9193204-294-3535.56
1989 - 90-------
Career4711975-366-772025.47

Senior Pre 1989-1990 Batting Statistics

Season Mches Inns NO Runs HS 0s 100s 50s Average Cts
1988 - 89 4 5 1 75 24 18.75 1
1987 - 88 5 8 5 63 37 2 21.00 3
1986 - 87 3 2 1 5 4 5.00
Career 12 15 7 143 37 2 0 0 17.88 4

Senior Pre 1989-1990 Bowling Statistics

SeasonWktsRunsBest-InnBest-Mch5wkts10wktsAverage
1988 - 890630-190-19-----
1987 - 880-00-0-----
1986 - 870-00-0-----
Career0630-00-000----

Twenty/20 Batting Statistics

Season Mches Inns NO Runs HS 0s 100s 50s Average Cts
Career 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ---- 0

Twenty/20 Bowling Statistics

WktsRunsBest-Inn5wktsAverage
Career000----

Easter Tour Batting Statistics

Season Mches Inns NO Runs HS 0s 100s 50s Average Cts
2001 - 02 1 1 0 26 26 26.00
1999 - 00 1 1 1 55 55* 1----- 1
1996 - 97 2 2 0 131 110 1 65.50
1994 - 95 1 1 0 34 34 34.00 1
Career 5 5 1 246 110 0 1 1 61.50 2

Easter Tour Bowling Statistics

WktsRunsBest-Inn5wktsAverage
2001 - 022392-3919.50
1999 - 002162-168.00
1996 - 978706-1018.75
1994 - 950630-63-----
Career121886-10115.67

Senior Reserve Batting Statistics

Season Inns NO Runs HS 100s Average Cts
2013 - 14 1 0 0 0 0.00 1
1991 - 92 1 0 0 0 0.00
1989 - 90 3 0 11 8 3.67 1
1987 - 88 3 1 25 19* 12.50 2
1986 - 87 9 3 104 44* 17.33 1
Career 17 4 140 44* 0 10.77 5

Senior Reserve Bowling Statistics

SeasonWktsRunsBest-Inn5wktsAverage
2013 - 141251-2525.00
1991 - 92------
1989 - 90------
1987 - 881331-2833.00
1986 - 876625-34110.33
Career81205-34115.00

Second Grade Batting Statistics

Season Inns NO Runs HS 100s Average Cts
1986 - 87 4 1 54 48 18.00 4
1985 - 86 3 0 3 2 1.00 3
1984 - 85 4 1 22 17 7.33
Career 11 2 79 48 0 8.78 7

Second Grade Bowling Statistics

SeasonWktsRunsBest-Inn5wktsAverage
1986 - 874562-1614.00
1985 - 86024------
1984 - 85------
Career480020.00

Third Grade Batting Statistics

Season Inns NO Runs HS 100s Average Cts
1985 - 86 2 0 45 28 22.50
1985 - 86 10 2 306 87* 38.25 4
1984 - 85 6 3 67 30* 22.33
1983 - 84 3 2 12 7* 12.00
Career 21 7 430 87* 0 30.71 4

Third Grade Bowling Statistics

SeasonWktsRunsBest-Inn5wktsAverage
1985 - 864444-3311.00
1985 - 86132423-1518.62
1984 - 854592-414.75
1983 - 84------
Career21345016.43

Trophies/Honors

SeasonTrophy/Honour
2002-03Senior 5 wickets in an innings 1990-2018 - 5-36 vs Valley
2001-02Senior 5 wickets in an innings 1990-2018 - 5-44 vs Oamaru
2001-02Easter Tour Bowling - Colin Bland Trophy2 @ 19.5
2001-02Club Century100 not out
2000-01Club Century101 not out
1999-00Senior Bowling - John Smyth Cup32 @ 9.03
1999-00Senior Fielding - J Maddigan Trophy10 catches
1999-00Senior 5 wickets in an innings 1990-2018 - 6-7 v St Kevins
1999-00Senior 5 wickets in an innings 1990-2018 - 6-37 vs Albion
1999-00Club Highest Aggregate - VH Laney Trophy527
1999-00Club Highest Score - 50th Jubilee Cup149 not out
1999-00Club Century149 not out
1998-99Senior Fielding - J Maddigan Trophy15 catches
1998-99Senior 100 Games - Presentation Cap#13
1998-99Senior 5 wickets in an innings 1990-2018 - 6-12 vs Albion
1997-98Senior 5 wickets in an innings 1990-2018 - 5-6 vs WBHS
1996-97Senior Bowling - John Smyth Cup30 @ 10.57
1996-97Senior 5 wickets in an innings 1990-2018 - 6-64 vs Valley
1996-97Easter Tour Centuries - 110
1996-97Easter Tour Player of the Match Vs. Patearoa C.C. -
1995-96Senior Batting - J McConway Cup340 @ 42.50
1995-96Senior Bowling - John Smyth Cup21 @ 10.43
1995-96Senior 5 wickets in an innings 1990-2018 - 5-23 vs WBHS
1994-95Senior Fielding - J Maddigan Trophy6
1994-95Senior 5 wickets in an innings 1990-2018 - 5-41 vs Oamaru
1994-95Club Duck Trophy -
1993-94Senior Batting - J McConway Cup309 @ 34.33
1993-94Club Duck Trophy -
1991-92Senior Batting - J McConway Cup568 @ 43.69
1991-92Club Century113

Player News

DateHeading
4 April 2009SENIORS WIN BORTON CUPLink
17 November 2008Members HonouredLink
15 November 2008Seniors celebrate Cromwell's 100th Game with a five wicket win over Oamaru.Link
1 November 2008Century Run Stand From Drew and CuttLink
23 February 2008Union qualify for Borton Cup SemisLink
9 February 2008Union drops to Second after high scoring game against Albion.Link
2 February 2008UNION DICK HUNT 20/20 CHAMPIONS!Link
15 December 2007Seniors Start Dick Hunt 20/20 with winLink
1 December 2007Payne Tempero Cup returns to KGPLink
25 November 2007Wilson second highest run scorer in Union Cricket Club historyLink
24 November 2007Seniors bring up 250+ for the first time this seasonLink
3 November 2007All-round effort leads Seniors to Comprehensive VictoryLink
7 October 2007Wilson marks KGP return with half-centuryLink
16 March 2002Oamaru win Borton Cup for first time since 1991Link
31 March 2001Albion Borton Cup ChampionsLink
27 January 2001Albion take Dick Hunt FinalLink
23 March 2000UNION BORTON CUP CHAMPIONS!!!Link
12 March 2000Union Qualify For 5th Borton Cup Final In A RowLink
5 March 2000John Crombie Leads Union To 1 Wicket Win.Link
26 February 2000Union Back On TopLink
12 February 2000Seniors Make It Six In A RowLink
5 February 2000Union Comprehensively Outplay St Kevin'sLink
15 January 2000First Game, First Win in the new MillenniumLink
4 December 1999Union Back On Track With Win Against OamaruLink
13 November 1999Wilson Cuts Loose Scoring 149 not outLink
30 October 1999Union makes it 5 in a rowLink
23 October 1999Seniors still unbeaten in new SeasonLink
16 October 1999Seniors Continue Winning FormLink
2 October 1999Union starts season with winLink
Sponsors