Union v Ducks 'n' Drakes - Easter Tour 50th Jubilee Cup - 3 April 2021 Scorecard - Union CC
Scorecard
Easter Tour 50th Jubilee Cup

Union vs Ducks 'n' Drakes

Union won by 64 Runs
2020-2021 season
Played at Oturehua Domain
3 April 2021 (40 over match)
  • Scorecard
  • Runs Per Over
  • Player Averages

Union Innings (maximum 40 overs)

Score 1s 2s 3s 4s 6s
J. Shields b S. Sharp 35 7 2 6
T. Shields b W. Harvey 24 2 2 3 1
N. Webly run out 32 7 1 1 5
B. James c ?? b W. Harvey 10 4 1 1
S. Grobler c ?? b C. Lundie 82 14 3 11 3
B. Fleming c&b W. Harvey 0
G. Paterson c ?? b C. Lundie 25 9 4
N. Johnson c ?? b M. Rippin 1 1
D. Martin not out 4 2
S. Bastin c ?? b C. Lundie 0
J. Whyte c ?? b W. Sharpe 0
Extras 26w 26
Total (all out, 37 overs) 245

Fall of wkts: 1-50 (T. Shields) 2-98 (J. Shields) 3-118 (B. James) 4-129 (N. Webley) 5-136 (B. Fleming) 6-159 (N. Johnson) 7-228 (S. Grobler) 8-235 (G. Paterson) 9-239 (S. Bastin) 10-245 (J. Whyte)


Bowler Overs Maidens Runs Wickets Econ Rate
R. Lewthwaite 5 0 36 0 7.20
C. Lundie 6 0 60 3 10.00
W. Harvey 8 0 51 4 6.38
S. Sharp 8 1 39 1 4.88
M. Rippin 4 0 37 1 9.25
W. Sharp 6 1 23 1 3.83

Ducks 'n' Drakes Innings (target: 246 in 40 overs)

Score 1s 2s 3s 4s 6s
W. Harvey c S. Grobler b S. Bastin 30 4 5 1
M. Stevenson c S. Grobler b S. Bastin 4 4
W. Sharp c B. Fleming b J. Whyte 25 5 2 4
R. Lewthwaite c N. Webly b S. Grobler 12 4 1 1
M. Rippen b N. Webley 61 9 2 12
A. Eddington c B. James b B. Fleming 0
S. Sharp c B. Fleming b N. Johnson 24 8 1 2 1
N. McKnight b N. Johnson 0
A. Rippin c J. Shields b n. Johnson 0
C. Lundie not out 0
L. Stevenson not out 0
Extras 12b, 5lb, 6w, 1nb 24
Total (all out, 40 overs) 180

Fall of wkts: 1-37 (W. Harvey) 2-48 (W. Stevenson) 3-74 (W. Sharp) 4-94 (R. Lewthwaite) 5-94 (A. Eddington) 6-180 (??) 7-180 (??) 8-180 (??) 9-180 (??)


Bowler Overs Maidens Runs Wickets Econ Rate
B. James 4 0 32 0 8.00
S. Bastin 8 1 32 2 4.00
J. Whyte 8 2 24 1 3.00
S. Grobler 8 1 27 1 3.38
B. Fleming 6 1 16 1 2.67
N. Johnson 4 1 11 3 2.75
N. Webly 2 0 7 1 3.50

Match Information

Balls Per Over: 6
Toss: Union won the toss and chose to bat

Match Notes

Union Innings

Ducks 'n' Drakes Innings

Over Score Runs Run Rate Score Runs Run Rate Rate Req Runs Req Balls Rem
1 4/0 44.00 9/0 99.006.08 237 234
2 12/0 86.00 12/0 36.006.16 234 228
3 21/0 97.00 20/0 86.676.11 226 222
4 41/0 2010.25 23/0 35.756.19 223 216
5 47/0 69.40 24/0 14.806.34 222 210
6 54/1 79.00 34/0 105.676.24 212 204
7 68/1 149.71 37/0 35.296.33 209 198
8 76/1 89.50 37/1 04.636.53 209 192
9 79/1 38.78 41/1 44.566.61 205 186
10 82/1 38.20 43/1 24.306.77 203 180
11 89/1 78.09 48/2 54.366.83 198 174
12 98/1 98.17 50/2 24.177.00 196 168
13 103/2 57.92 57/2 74.387.00 189 162
14 111/2 87.93 61/2 44.367.12 185 156
15 115/2 47.67 61/2 04.077.40 185 150
16 118/2 37.38 72/2 114.507.25 174 144
17 123/3 57.24 74/3 24.357.48 172 138
18 129/4 67.17 76/3 24.227.73 170 132
19 129/4 06.79 90/3 144.747.43 156 126
20 136/4 76.80 94/4 44.707.60 152 120
21 138/5 26.57 94/5 04.488.00 152 114
22 151/5 136.86 94/5 04.278.44 152 108
23 159/6 86.91 95/5 14.138.88 151 102
24 162/6 36.75 96/5 14.009.38 150 96
25 170/6 86.80 100/5 44.009.73 146 90
26 181/6 116.96 102/5 23.9210.29 144 84
27 185/6 46.85 105/5 33.8910.85 141 78
28 195/6 106.96 111/5 63.9611.25 135 72
29 203/6 87.00 115/5 43.9711.91 131 66
30 211/6 87.03 128/5 134.2711.80 118 60
31 217/6 67.00 129/5 14.1613.00 117 54
32 228/7 117.13 133/5 44.1614.13 113 48
33 229/7 16.94 141/5 84.2715.00 105 42
34 235/8 66.91 151/5 104.4415.83 95 36
35 239/8 46.83 151/5 04.3119.00 95 30
36 245/9 66.81 169/5 184.6919.25 77 24
37 245/10 06.62 172/5 34.6524.67 74 18
38 179/5 74.7133.50 67 12
39 179/6 04.5967.00 67 6
40 180/9 14.50---- 66 0

2020-2021 Easter Tour Batting Averages

Name Mch Inn N O Runs H S 100s 50s 0s Av Cts
SamBastin1100010.00
BradFleming1100010.002
StephanGrobler1108282182.002
BlakeJames110101010.001
NickyJohnson110111.00
DanielMartin11144-----
GlenPaterson110252525.00
JeremiahShields110353535.001
ThomasShields110242424.00
NickWebly110323232.001
JordyWhyte1100010.00

2020-2021 Easter Tour Bowling Averages

NameOversMdnsWktsRunsBest5-WktEconAv
SamBastin8.012322-3204.0016.00
BradFleming6.011161-1602.6716.00
StephanGrobler8.011271-2703.3827.00
BlakeJames4.000320-3208.00-----
NickyJohnson4.013113-1102.753.67
DanielMartin0.0-----
GlenPaterson0.0-----
JeremiahShields0.0-----
ThomasShields0.0-----
NickWebly2.00171-703.507.00
JordyWhyte8.021241-2403.0024.00

Career Easter Tour Batting Averages

Name Span Mches Inn N O Runs H S 100s 50s 0s Av Cts
SamBastin2018-20213300030.00
BradFleming2010-202117155164541416.404
StephanGrobler2020-20211108282182.002
BlakeJames2016-2021650472719.403
NickyJohnson2013-2021119113042116.255
DanielMartin2012-202111937926113.175
GlenPaterson2007-202117172444962329.607
JeremiahShields2003-202121210534802125.433
ThomasShields2006-2021131314271131135.582
NickWebly2014-202166011437119.001
JordyWhyte2020-20211100010.00

Career Easter Tour Bowling Averages

NameSpanWktsRunsBest-INN5-WktAv
SamBastin2018-20213542-3218.00
BradFleming2010-2021184774-1926.50
StephanGrobler2020-20211271-2727.00
BlakeJames2016-202151942-2738.80
NickyJohnson2013-202191415-44115.67
DanielMartin2012-202121111-1555.50
GlenPaterson2007-2021193424-2018.00
JeremiahShields2003-20211991-3699.00
ThomasShields2006-20215984-3519.60
NickWebly2014-20212411-120.50
JordyWhyte2020-20211241-2424.00
Sponsors