Union v Ducks 'n' Drakes - Easter Tour 50th Jubliee Cup - 16 April 2022 Scorecard - Union CC
Scorecard
Easter Tour 50th Jubliee Cup

Union vs Ducks 'n' Drakes

Union won by 53 Runs
2021-2022 season
Played at Otematata Domain
16 April 2022 (40 over match)
  • Scorecard
  • Runs Per Over
  • Player Averages

Union Innings (maximum 40 overs)

Score 1s 2s 3s 4s 6s
T. Shields c ?? b C. Lundie 10 2 2
J. Shields c †?? b C. Lundie 64 24 5 6 1
J. Valpy c †?? b W. Sharp 0
B. Martin b W. Sharp 0
G. Paterson c ?? b A. Rippon 34 9 5 1 3
N. Webly c †?? b A. Rippon 3 1 1
B. James c ?? b W. Sharp 26 6 2 4
B. Fleming c ?? b C. Lundie 11 1 3 1
M. Lilley c ?? b L. Beck 21 1 1 3 1
D. Martin not out 1 1
A. Docherty b L. Beck 0
Extras 1b, 1lb, 3w 5
Total (all out, 38.5 overs) 175

Fall of wkts: 1-20 (T. Shields) 2-22 (J. Valpy) 3-22 (B. Martin) 4-77 (G. Paterson) 5-84 (N. Webley) 6-130 (B. James) 7-147 (J. Shields) 8-170 (B. Fleming) 9-175 (M. Lilley) 10-175 (A. Docherty)


Bowler Overs Maidens Runs Wickets Econ Rate
C. Lundie 8 1 25 3 3.13
W. Sharp 8 0 29 3 3.63
A. Rippon 8 0 30 2 3.75
S. Sharp 8 0 43 0 5.38
L. Beck 6.5 0 48 2 7.02

Ducks 'n' Drakes Innings (target 176 in 40 overs)

Score 1s 2s 3s 4s 6s
W. Harvey c N. Webly b B. James 0
A. Rippon c B. Fleming b M. Lilley 4 2
L. Beck c B. Fleming b M. Lilley 23 5 1 4
I. Sharp b M. Lilley 5 1 1
W. Sharp b B. Martin 20 4 2 3
R. Buckingham c J. Valpy b A. Docherty 20 4 4
S. Buckingham b A. Docherty 0
S. Sharp lbw D. Martin 12 8 1
M. Rippon run out 15 3 3
C. Lundie not out 2 1
G. Sharp c&b D. Martin 0
Extras 3lb, 8w, 1nb 12
Total (all out, 30.3 overs) 122


Bowler Overs Maidens Runs Wickets Econ Rate
B. James 8 1 29 1 3.63
M. Lilley 7 1 30 3 4.29
A. Docherty 2 0 13 2 6.50
B. Martin 5 0 18 1 3.60
B. Fleming 4 0 9 0 2.25
D. Martin 3.3 0 11 1 3.14
G. Paterson 1 0 3 0 3.00

Match Information

Balls Per Over: 6
Toss: Ducks 'n' Drakes won the toss and chose to field

Match Notes
  • Runs over from the 10th over in the Ducks 'n' Drakes innings were not recorded

Union Innings

Ducks 'n' Drakes Innings

Over Score Runs Run Rate Score Runs Run Rate Rate Req Runs Req Balls Rem
1 4/0 44.00 0/1 04.51 176 234
2 3/1 31.504.55 173 228
3 4/1 11.334.65 172 222
4 9/1 52.254.64 167 216
5 14/1 52.804.63 162 210
6 23/2 93.834.50 153 204
7 28/2 54.004.48 148 198
8 31/3 33.884.53 145 192
9 36/4 54.004.52 140 186

2021-2022 Easter Tour Batting Averages

Name Mch Inn N O Runs H S 100s 50s 0s Av Cts
AnthonyDocherty22055551127.50
BradFleming220423121.002
BlakeJames220292614.50
MathewLilley220412120.50
BlakeMartin2202211.00
DanielMartin2221312-----2
GlenPaterson2203434117.00
JeremiahShields2208964144.501
ThomasShields220534326.50
JessieValpy2206613.001
NickWebly22013106.50

2021-2022 Easter Tour Bowling Averages

NameOversMdnsWktsRunsBest5-WktEconAv
AnthonyDocherty4.002372-1309.2518.50
BradFleming11.004494-4004.4512.25
BlakeJames12.011551-2904.5855.00
MathewLilley13.023603-3004.6220.00
BlakeMartin12.013522-3404.3317.33
DanielMartin6.301351-1105.3835.00
GlenPaterson3.000300-3010.00-----
JeremiahShields0.0-----
ThomasShields0.0-----
JessieValpy0.0-----
NickWebly4.001521-52013.0052.00

Career Easter Tour Batting Averages

Name Span Mches Inn N O Runs H S 100s 50s 0s Av Cts
AnthonyDocherty2021-202222055551127.50
BradFleming2010-202323215354663422.136
BlakeJames2016-20231211018040116.365
MathewLilley2012-20221412211924311.901
BlakeMartin2018-2023771251014.17
DanielMartin2012-20231715716227120.2519
GlenPaterson2007-202323232500962423.817
JeremiahShields2003-202223230623803127.094
ThomasShields2006-2022151514801131134.292
JessieValpy2021-20222206613.001
NickWebly2014-20231212014737312.251

Career Easter Tour Bowling Averages

NameSpanWktsRunsBest-INN5-WktAv
AnthonyDocherty2021-20222372-1318.50
BradFleming2010-2023326464-1920.19
BlakeJames2016-202363252-2754.17
MathewLilley2012-2022134463-3034.31
BlakeMartin2018-20233772-3425.67
DanielMartin2012-202331461-1148.67
GlenPaterson2007-2023214324-2020.57
JeremiahShields2003-20221991-3699.00
ThomasShields2006-20225984-3519.60
JessieValpy2021-2022000-0----
NickWebly2014-202392133-4923.67
Sponsors