Leading Second Grade Record Holders
  • About
  • Runs
  • Batting Records
  • Wickets
  • Bowling Records
  • Other

Most Second Grade Runs

Name Span Inn N O Runs 100s 50s Av
1AndrewAnderson1977-199990101888123.60
2DavidMeikle1970-2006131171650414.47
3DanielMartin1998-2014531314951937.38
4RayHunt1970-1989459116732.42
5JimHopley1970-19807231156116.75
6PeterCameron1988-200819610602181.54
7JohnStevens1972-19807210104016.77
8JulianAnderson1965-197651599521.63
9DennisJohnston1969-1992626988117.64
10DarrenPeterson2009-2014456938224.05
11DougLawrie1956-197073491013.19
12GordonMuldrew1990-1992336891133.00
13JoshuaFawkes2000-20034228651521.63
14JamiScrivener2009-20143810857430.61
15IMcCurdy1984-199644482020.50
16PeterPlunket1986-199429881838.95
17GlenCurry1999-201457108081417.19
18KevinSidon1984-199635375723.66
19NigelWollstein2009-201459373613.14
20GeraldHanna1970-197839969123.03
21RobertFord1970-197431368724.54
22Jock ASangster1956-19725810678114.13
23BretLatimer2001-20031806611636.72
24ErnieCook1972-198043462716.08
25AndrewMartin1997-2014635598210.31
26LeightonMcLay2009-2014476595314.51
27HectorBruce1984-198731557322.04
28JohnGoodall1956-196635657219.72
29CharlesBusfield1956-196028953828.32
30RichardNapier2011-20142745361123.30
31GilbertReid1965-197642353213.64
32CraigAndrews2000-2003254527325.10
33NathanSmith1988-201443850014.29
34John O.Smyth1959-197842349312.64
35GarethMcCurdy1988-199434748818.07
36LWilson1986-199124348723.19
37RaymondGutsell2000-20021704761128.00
38DaveEdwards1956-1970338476119.04
39AdamYaxley1986-1990265471122.43
40FreddieFenton1991-199415446141.91
41ChelsyWaititi2009-2013291446115.93
42WilliamSangster1956-198735442213.61
43RoddyBrown1979-1994351441819.90
44GarthTaylor1970-197441538210.61
45JasonTodd1997-199918336724.47
46HaydenArmstrong2009-201235436311.71
47ChaseBrown1997-1999186344128.67
48TonyIrving1993-199414034024.29
49MartinDavidson1978-198023233515.95
50GLee1971-19884283319.74

Most Second Grade Innnings

Total Span Name
011311970 - 2006DavidMeikle
02901977 - 1999AndrewAnderson
03731956 - 1970DougLawrie
04721970 - 1980JimHopley
05721972 - 1980JohnStevens
06631997 - 2014AndrewMartin
07621969 - 1992DennisJohnston
08592009 - 2014NigelWollstein
09581956 - 1972Jock ASangster
10571999 - 2014GlenCurry

Most Second Grade Runs

Total Span Name
0118881977 - 1999AndrewAnderson
0216501970 - 2006DavidMeikle
0314951998 - 2014DanielMartin
0411671970 - 1989RayHunt
0511561970 - 1980JimHopley
0610601988 - 2008PeterCameron
0710401972 - 1980JohnStevens
089951965 - 1976JulianAnderson
099881969 - 1992DennisJohnston
109382009 - 2014DarrenPeterson

Second Grade Runs In a season

Total Runs Season Name
016061988 - 1989PeterCameron
025761991 - 1992GordonMuldrew
035521973 - 1974RayHunt
045091989 - 1990AndrewAnderson
054881991 - 1992PeterPlunket
064771975 - 1976JulianAnderson
074622000 - 2001JoshuaFawkes
084471993 - 1994FreddieFenton
094311991 - 1992AndrewAnderson
104131977 - 1978GeraldHanna

Highest Second Grade Score

Score Name Date Opposition
01167JoshuaFawkes11 February 2006Union Meikle
02155JoshuaFawkes3 March 2001WBHS 3rds
03133AdamYaxley17 March 1990Union B
04126BretLatimer23 February 2002WBHS 5th XI
05118PeterCameron26 November 1988Waitaki A
06115GordonMuldrew30 November 1991Oamaru Green
07111DougLawrie27 February 1965St Patricks
08109GrahamPayne20 December 1986Oamaru
09105PeterBond7 December 1991Albion
10102MikeReid23 January 1965St Patricks

Most Second Grade Centuries

Total Span Name
0121988 - 2008PeterCameron
0211984 - 1989GrahamPayne
0312001 - 2003BretLatimer
0411998 - 2014DanielMartin
0511969 - 1992DennisJohnston
0612000 - 2002RaymondGutsell
0711956 - 1972Jock ASangster
0811986 - 1990AdamYaxley
0912011 - 2014RichardNapier
1011990 - 1992PeterBond

Most Second Grade Half Centuries

Total Span Name
0191998 - 2014DanielMartin
0262001 - 2003BretLatimer
0352000 - 2003JoshuaFawkes
0442009 - 2014JamiScrivener
0541970 - 2006DavidMeikle
0641999 - 2014GlenCurry
0732000 - 2003CraigAndrews
0831995 - 1996MichaelDrew
0932009 - 2014LeightonMcLay
1022000 - 2001DSpears

Second Grade scores between 95 and 99

Score Name Date Opposition
0197JimHopley18 November 1972Albion
0297AndrewAnderson23 November 1991WBHS 4ths
0397NBird24 March 1990Albion
0495PeterCameron10 November 2007Valley
0594BretLatimer15 February 2003WBHS 4ths

Most Second Grade Wickets

Name Span Wkts Runs 5-Wkts 10wkts Av
01DavidMeikle1970-20062473177912.86
02DougLawrie1956-197012111279.31
03Jock ASangster1956-19721147576.64
04WilliamRushton1963-19729884688.63
05DaveEdwards1956-1970955275.55
06JohnGoodall1956-19668958936.62
07ShaneFawkes2000-20037371729.82
08JackMcConway1956-1964714466.28
09KMcGlashan1972-197667824312.30
10BrianHunter1965-19666261139.85
11DanielMartin1998-201462938115.13
12CraigTuffley1988-199159614310.41
13DennisJohnston1969-199259650411.02
14CharlesBusfield1956-1960573085.40
15AlfCleverly1970-197157587810.30
16NathanSmith1988-201456873115.59
17DarrenPeterson2009-20145173014.31
18NigelWollstein2009-20145086717.34
19GlenCurry1999-201449114623.39
20KFogarty1984-198649717114.63
21KevinSidon1984-19964872115.02
22DarrylWhitburn1985-199448533211.10
23MaxWaby1969-1970472365.02
24AndrewMartin1997-201446893119.41
25CraigPeterson2009-201445877219.49
26MichaelElvidge2009-201444813118.48
27RoddyBrown1979-199444581113.20
28PeterBond1990-19924348711.33
29JVass1988-199243833119.37
30GFord1969-1985434019.33
31PeterPlunket1986-19944234518.21
32JoshuaFawkes2000-20034269516.55
33RaymondGutsell2000-2002403338.33
34DavidMaretia-Ria1986-20033851513.55
35KenMcNally1973-19743730248.16
36RayHunt1970-198937429311.59
37LeightonMcLay2009-20143773019.73
38NevilleDonaldson1977-19793726937.27
39KurtSidon1997-200136549115.25
40PMcKenzie1984-19863638510.69
41KYuill1971-197636504114.00
42JamiScrivener2009-201435375110.71
43TimCook1975-198735389111.11
44PaulStanger1986-19903555415.83
45JimMcColl1993-19943526827.66
46RMcDonald1963-196634439112.91
47JulianAnderson1965-197634404211.88
48GeraldHanna1970-19783263719.91
49DougBrown1975-19803147115.19
50JasonTodd1997-19993140513.06

Most Second Grade Wickets

Total Span Name
012471970 - 2006DavidMeikle
021211956 - 1970DougLawrie
031141956 - 1972Jock ASangster
04981963 - 1972WilliamRushton
05951956 - 1970DaveEdwards
06891956 - 1966JohnGoodall
07732000 - 2003ShaneFawkes
08711956 - 1964JackMcConway
09671972 - 1976KMcGlashan
10621998 - 2014DanielMartin

Most Second Grade Wickets in a Season

Total Wkts Season Name
01641959 - 1960DaveEdwards
02621965 - 1966BrianHunter
03571970 - 1971AlfCleverly
04571975 - 1976DavidMeikle
05561970 - 1971WilliamRushton
06521972 - 1973KMcGlashan
07511959 - 1960JackMcConway
08501956 - 1957CharlesBusfield
09491969 - 1970Jock ASangster
10481969 - 1970DougLawrie

Most Second Grade 5 Wicket Innings

Total Span Name
0191970 - 2006DavidMeikle
0281963 - 1972WilliamRushton
0381970 - 1971AlfCleverly
0441969 - 1992DennisJohnston
0541973 - 1974KenMcNally
0631978 - 1980MGibbs
0731972 - 1976KMcGlashan
0831970 - 1989RayHunt
0931977 - 1979NevilleDonaldson
1031965 - 1966BrianHunter

Most Second Grade 10 Wicket Matches

Total Span Name

Best Second Grade Bowling In An Innings

Figures Name Opposition Date
18/15JimMcCollSKC 3rd XI12 March 1994
28/18GFordUnion A10 January 1970
38/18KMcGlashanSt Kevins 2nds4 November 1972
48/53RoddyBrownNorth End10 January 1981
57/5JWhyteOamaru1 November 1969
67/10KenMcNallyCountry24 November 1973
77/10RonLamontWBHS 2nds25 March 1961
87/12KirkSidonOamaru24 October 1998
97/18RayStringerSt Kevins 2nds4 March 1972
107/27FergusCollettSt Kevins 2nds14 February 1976

Best Second Grade Bowling in a match

Figures Name Opposition Date
112/48GrahamSangsterUnion A10 January 1970
212/66AlfCleverlySt Kevins 2nds6 February 1971
311/12CharlesBusfieldEnfield B15 December 1956
411/30BrianHunterHilderthorpe15 January 1966
511/33WilliamRushtonAlbion11 March 1972
611/34KMcGlashanSt Kevins 2nds4 November 1972
711/37RayStringerSt Kevins 2nds4 March 1972
811/38JWhyteOamaru1 November 1969
911/38GFordUnion A10 January 1970
1010/18WilliamRushtonAlbion24 October 1970

Most Second Grade Catches

Total Span Name
01511972 - 1980JohnStevens
02441984 - 1996IMcCurdy
03371970 - 1980JimHopley
04281977 - 1999AndrewAnderson
05271970 - 2006DavidMeikle
06251972 - 1980ErnieCook
07241965 - 1976JulianAnderson
08232009 - 2014JamiScrivener
09211970 - 1978GeraldHanna
10211998 - 2014DanielMartin

Most Second Grade Catches in a Season

Total Catches Season Name
01221985 - 1986IMcCurdy
02191978 - 1979JohnStevens
03171969 - 1970DougLawrie
04141988 - 1989IMcCurdy
05131995 - 1996BDunstan
06121973 - 1974JulianAnderson
07121972 - 1973JimHopley
08121979 - 1980JohnStevens
09121991 - 1992WayneHunt
10112010 - 2011JamiScrivener

40 Second Grade Wickets and 800 Second Grade Runs

Runs Wickets Span Name
9101211956 - 1970DougLawrie
988591969 - 1992DennisJohnston
16502471970 - 2006DavidMeikle
818421986 - 1994PeterPlunket
1495621998 - 2014DanielMartin
808491999 - 2014GlenCurry
865422000 - 2003JoshuaFawkes
938512009 - 2014DarrenPeterson

25 Second Grade Wickets and 250 Second Grade Runs in a season

Runs Wickets Season Name
401501956 - 1957CharlesBusfield
337381959 - 1960DougLawrie
322281963 - 1964DonHopkins
265271965 - 1966JulianAnderson
332481969 - 1970DougLawrie
265491969 - 1970Jock ASangster
312261993 - 1994PeterPlunket
462292000 - 2001JoshuaFawkes
Sponsors