Leading Senior Record Holders
  • About
  • Runs
  • Batting Records
  • Wickets
  • Bowling Records
  • Other

The Senior statistics are further broken up into four different types. All Senior competition matches prior to the 1989-1990 season are grouped together into the Pre 1989-1990 while matches, excluding Twenty/20 matches, during the 1989-1990 season and after are separated into two and one day categories. All twenty/20 matches, apart from the twenty/20 matches during the Dick Hunt competition in 2007/2008 season, are listed in the Twenty/20 statistics. The match results and information from the Tui Twenty/20 competition in 2007 are missing.

All statistical information has been entered into the records with information taken from the original score-books and where these not available from match reports from the Oamaru Mail newspaper archives located at the North Otago Museum. Originally these match results where then complied and entered into the statistical programme Cricket Statistics for Windows (CSfW) to create the lists for the website but recent seasons are now calculated by the website.

The club for its calculation of honors (Senior Batting, 100 games ect) uses only One Day and Two day statistical information. Twenty/20 fixtures are excluded from these and the Easter Tour has its own honors. For the club honors that are all grades once again the Twenty/20 statistics are excluded.

Most Senior Runs

Name SpanMches Inn N O Runs 100s 50s Av
1RussellPayne1958-198926637440910164727.25
2DuncanDrew1993-2021219215386614104337.37
3GlynnCameron1993-202033631742613932522.32
4MarkWilson1986-202019420543478642429.54
5ChrisTaylor1968-198815820038452021727.90
6RobertBowman1962-198215420533428422224.91
7Ronald WMcDonald1926-1935709315365891746.90
8Robert W.Pile1949-20021431882133341519.96
9JeremiahShields2002-202116315821329221324.03
10JackMaddigan1922-19591932344032562616.78
11ThomasShields1999-20211731551730074721.79
12NevilleDonaldson1977-20192442025229622719.75
13LindsayRobertson1978-19868010113291431733.11
14JohnCrombie1984-201016815832286021122.70
15GrahamCowles1954-19681091211426111924.40
16John O.Smyth1951-19781351901525021614.30
17PaulJohnston1998-20212632104323062113.81
18Jack WKinder1935-195688116921571820.16
19MichaelDodd1984-19926688921534627.25
20RobertMason1961-1979139158292054815.92
21PeterCameron1989-2006165121311921821.34
22AntonyCromwell1998-202117115091918513.60
23James M.Robertson1910-19371081321519081516.31
24NeilRushton1991-201894841618661227.44
25SeanConlan2007-2021110981818512923.14
26DennisJohnston1970-1994138142251819515.55
27ClarryRawstorn1928-1955841081517701319.03
28GordonLemon1987-20046076516511023.25
29MichaelWilletts1987-199775902016481523.54
30HughRobertson1912-193489104171640418.85
31GrahamJohnston1971-19958297716082217.87
32WBorrows1930-194052706158711024.80
33BruceMcGregor1980-199465801215802623.24
34RobertHawtin1951-1971126157191569211.37
35Aliisili (Ali)Fanene1992-20018179915571522.24
36RussellMcGregor1979-19918796161485418.56
37RobertCoates1986-201113513417146912.56
38E DBrown1928-19354761514543625.96
39JohnWilson1959-19644258714402628.24
40WTonkin1927-19407293814342416.87
41MauriceCollings1947-1963749641400315.22
42RichardGolden1964-19704558913861528.29
43BBlair1929-1940709391365516.25
44C GMeikle1926-1938709071337416.11
45BradFleming2010-202111888271302421.34
46MichaelRoss1975-19823955212781724.11
47KeithDoig1935-1956415351216725.33
48DougPapps1936-19402329312144646.69
49EdwardTempero1958-199098123181208111.50
50JohnSpear1929-19568411081190111.67

Most Senior Innnings

Total Span Name
013741958 - 1989RussellPayne
023171993 - 2020GlynnCameron
032341922 - 1959JackMaddigan
042151993 - 2021DuncanDrew
052101998 - 2021PaulJohnston
062051986 - 2020MarkWilson
072051962 - 1982RobertBowman
082021977 - 2019NevilleDonaldson
092001968 - 1988ChrisTaylor
101901951 - 1978John O.Smyth

Most Senior Runs

Total Span Name
0191011958 - 1989RussellPayne
0266141993 - 2021DuncanDrew
0361391993 - 2020GlynnCameron
0447861986 - 2020MarkWilson
0545201968 - 1988ChrisTaylor
0642841962 - 1982RobertBowman
0736581926 - 1935Ronald WMcDonald
0833341949 - 2002Robert W.Pile
0932922002 - 2021JeremiahShields
1032561922 - 1959JackMaddigan

Senior Runs In a season

Total Runs Season Name
017211968 - 1969RussellPayne
026531930 - 1931Ronald WMcDonald
035892005 - 2006MarcelMcKenzie
045801980 - 1981LindsayRobertson
055731980 - 1981ChrisTaylor
065681991 - 1992MarkWilson
075591937 - 1938DougPapps
085271999 - 2000MarkWilson
095201999 - 2000DuncanDrew
105192020 - 2021ThomasShields

Highest Senior Score

Score Name Date Opposition
01204ThomasShields7 November 2020Albion
02182DougPapps30 October/6 November 1937Oamaru
03180Ronald WMcDonald23 February/2 March 1929Oamaru
04149MarkWilson13 November 1999Valley
05146E DBrown5/12 January 1929Oamaru
06144DougPapps11/18 March 1939Waitaki BHS
07142JakeGreenslade14 February 2015Oamaru SKC
08142DuncanDrew28 November 2009Oamaru
09138LindsayRobertson21 March 1981Country
10135DerekWalker2/9 December 1989Albion

Most Senior Centuries

Total Span Name
01101993 - 2021DuncanDrew
0291926 - 1935Ronald WMcDonald
0361958 - 1989RussellPayne
0441984 - 1992MichaelDodd
0541999 - 2021ThomasShields
0641936 - 1940DougPapps
0741986 - 2020MarkWilson
0831978 - 1986LindsayRobertson
0931993 - 2020GlynnCameron
1031928 - 1935E DBrown

Most Senior Half Centuries

Total Span Name
01471958 - 1989RussellPayne
02431993 - 2021DuncanDrew
03251993 - 2020GlynnCameron
04241986 - 2020MarkWilson
05221962 - 1982RobertBowman
06211998 - 2021PaulJohnston
07171968 - 1988ChrisTaylor
08172007 - 2017DanielConlan
09171978 - 1986LindsayRobertson
10171926 - 1935Ronald WMcDonald

Senior scores between 95 and 99

Score Name Date Opposition
0199RobertMason23/30 November 1968Upper Waitaki
0298ChrisTaylor9/16 January 1982Albion
0398GeorgeMcFadzien29 January/5 February 1949Oamaru A
0498RussellPayne19/26 October 1968Oamaru
0598MarcelMcKenzie25 March 2006Oamaru
0697JeremiahShields27 February 2010St Kevins
0796RichardSidon13 February 1999Valley
0896Fred WOngley25 November/2 December 1922Waitaki BHS
0996ChrisTaylor15/22 November 1975Country
1095SeanConlan16 November 2013Eastern
1195PeterCameron23 October 1994Valley
1295GlynnCameron29 October 2016Valley
1395Ronald WMcDonald17/24 November 1928Oamaru
1495JMcCombe13/20 December 1969Upper Waitaki
1595JBray19/26 March 1960St Patricks
1695RobertBowman22 February 1969/1 March 1969Albion
1795Robert W.Pile5/12 December 1953Albion
1894RobertBowman23 February/2 March 1974Albion
1994RichardDrew23 January 1993Albion
2094NevilleDonaldson6/13 November 1982Oamaru

Most Senior Wickets

Name Span Mches Wkts Runs 5-Wkts 10wkts Av
01JackMaddigan1922-1959193501690528213.78
02GrahamCowles1954-196810946943794399.34
03RobertMason1961-1979139465570733512.27
04ChrisTaylor1968-1988158453591427313.06
05PaulJohnston1998-202126340758621414.40
06JohnCrombie1984-2010168372474923312.77
07NevilleDonaldson1977-201924434556831216.47
08GlynnCameron1993-20203363145033816.03
09MarkWilson1986-20201942774268915.41
10WTonkin1927-194072240338716214.11
11Ronald WMcDonald1926-193570210315310115.01
12NeilRushton1991-2018942072533912.24
13MauriceCollings1947-1963742003345816.73
14PhilipCrossan1998-20181161953248716.66
15BradFleming2010-20211181852770414.97
16DanielConlan2007-20171071742962317.02
17MichaelDodd1984-19926617333223119.20
18DougBrown1978-19931101703229218.99
19TerryHore1970-1975511682044812.17
20Fred WOngley1911-19243816511951417.24
21RichardSidon1992-19996716221541113.30
22James M.Robertson1910-193710814718896112.85
23DennisJohnston1970-199413814528132119.40
24BBlair1929-1940701352009514.88
25MathewLilley2012-2021871302310317.77
26JohnSpear1929-1956841241786714.40
27RichardGolden1964-19704511817873215.14
28F AGraham1910-1924241189841218.34
29StuartKendall1975-19792911713997111.96
30KenMcNally1972-1981651142012117.65
31DuncanDrew1993-20212191141248510.95
32AllanKelman1953-1962491131712815.15
33C GMeikle1926-1938701051826217.39
34E DBrown1928-1935471041375313.22
35JohnWilson1959-19644210010263110.26
36BlakeJames2013-202154971423414.67
37AlexLemon1988-2000359212305213.37
38AndyForbes1938-196134901018411.31
39KeithDoig1935-1956419010562111.73
40NiallMcDiarmid1948-195230901536117.07
41LockyShea1968-1975368910806212.13
42GrahamBarton1980-198971871702319.56
43GordonLemon1987-2004608314524117.49
44PeterCrombie1979-198937751400118.67
45MichaelWilletts1987-199775741742123.54
46MichaelOrmandy1998-201678711876026.42
47GrahamPope1986-199876691677224.30
48GMcBeath1923-194734699413113.64
49HughRobertson1912-19348968104115.31
50AlanPhillips1962-19693462841313.56

Most Senior Wickets

Total Span Name
015011922 - 1959JackMaddigan
024691954 - 1968GrahamCowles
034651961 - 1979RobertMason
044531968 - 1988ChrisTaylor
054071998 - 2021PaulJohnston
063721984 - 2010JohnCrombie
073451977 - 2019NevilleDonaldson
083141993 - 2020GlynnCameron
092771986 - 2020MarkWilson
102401927 - 1940WTonkin

Most Senior Wickets in a Season

Total Wkts Season Name
01601966 - 1967GrahamCowles
02581981 - 1982ChrisTaylor
03521937 - 1938WTonkin
04501997 - 1998RichardSidon
05492000 - 2001NathanHill
06491998 - 1999RichardSidon
07471961 - 1962GrahamCowles
08471958 - 1959GrahamCowles
09471980 - 1981ChrisTaylor
10461983 - 1984ChrisTaylor

Most Senior 5 Wicket Innings

Total Span Name
01431954 - 1968GrahamCowles
02331961 - 1979RobertMason
03281922 - 1959JackMaddigan
04271968 - 1988ChrisTaylor
05231984 - 2010JohnCrombie
06161927 - 1940WTonkin
07141998 - 2021PaulJohnston
08141911 - 1924Fred WOngley
09121910 - 1924F AGraham
10121977 - 2019NevilleDonaldson

Most Senior 10 Wicket Matches

Total Span Name
0191954 - 1968GrahamCowles
0251961 - 1979RobertMason
0331984 - 2010JohnCrombie
0431968 - 1988ChrisTaylor
0521927 - 1940WTonkin
0621968 - 1975LockyShea
0721922 - 1959JackMaddigan
0821988 - 2000AlexLemon
0921964 - 1970RichardGolden
1011923 - 1947GMcBeath

Best Senior Bowling In An Innings

Figures Name Opposition Date
19/6GrahamCowlesSt Patricks16/23 February 1963
29/41Fred WOngleyOamaru4/11 December 1919
39/68Fred WOngleyOamaru11/18 February 1922
48/18JohnCrombieValley3 October 1998
58/21GrahamCowlesUnion B8/15 December 1962
68/24LockySheaWaitaki BHS18/25 March 1973
78/24LockySheaSt Kevins20/27 November 1971
88/25TerryHoreSt Kevins18/25 February 1973
98/27JackMaddiganSt Kevins9/16 February 1957
108/36KeithDoigAlbion9/16 March 1940

Best Senior Bowling in a match

Figures Name Opposition Date
115/54JohnCrombieSt Kevins30 October/6 November 1993
214/58GrahamCowlesAlbion16/23 December 1961
313/36GrahamCowlesSt Patricks16/23 February 1963
413/86GrahamCowlesWaitaki BHS28 October/4 November 1967
513/89RobertMasonWaitaki BHS5/12 February 1977
613/99RichardGoldenOamaru1/8 November 1969
713/117ChrisTaylorCountry25 January/1 Febuary 1975
812/38GrahamCowlesSt Patricks11/18 January 1964
912/66KeithDoigAlbion9/16 March 1940
1012/73RobertMasonOamaru18/25 February 1967

Most Senior Catches

Total Span Name
012141993 - 2021DuncanDrew
021881962 - 1982RobertBowman
031441998 - 2021AntonyCromwell
041331993 - 2020GlynnCameron
051291998 - 2021PaulJohnston
061241958 - 1989RussellPayne
071051977 - 2019NevilleDonaldson
08921986 - 2020MarkWilson
09871922 - 1959JackMaddigan
10791910 - 1937James M.Robertson

Most Senior Catches in a Season

Total Catches Season Name
01271988 - 1989KeithMcLeod
02251975 - 1976RobertBowman
03251985 - 1986BrentStuart
04221976 - 1977RobertBowman
05211995 - 1996MattLaming
06211989 - 1990KeithMcLeod
07211998 - 1999DuncanDrew
08192018 - 2019DuncanDrew
09191991 - 1992GrahamHiscoke
10182020 - 2021DuncanDrew

150 Senior Wickets and 1500 Senior Runs

Runs Wickets Span Name
32565011922 - 1959JackMaddigan
36582101926 - 1935Ronald WMcDonald
26114691954 - 1968GrahamCowles
20544651961 - 1979RobertMason
45204531968 - 1988ChrisTaylor
29623451977 - 2019NevilleDonaldson
21531731984 - 1992MichaelDodd
28603721984 - 2010JohnCrombie
47862771986 - 2020MarkWilson
18662071991 - 2018NeilRushton
61393141993 - 2020GlynnCameron
23064071998 - 2021PaulJohnston

30 Senior Wickets and 300 Senior Runs in a season

Runs Wickets Season Name
465401926 - 1927Ronald WMcDonald
508301929 - 1930Ronald WMcDonald
653311930 - 1931Ronald WMcDonald
320301931 - 1932E DBrown
438471958 - 1959GrahamCowles
338301959 - 1960GrahamCowles
361601966 - 1967GrahamCowles
318301979 - 1980ChrisTaylor
573471980 - 1981ChrisTaylor
488581981 - 1982ChrisTaylor
340451982 - 1983ChrisTaylor
437371984 - 1985ChrisTaylor
386301986 - 1987MichaelDodd
349301996 - 1997MarkWilson
363321998 - 1999MarkWilson
527321999 - 2000MarkWilson
302312009 - 2010PaulJohnston
Sponsors