Leading Senior Record Holders
  • About
  • Runs
  • Batting Records
  • Wickets
  • Bowling Records
  • Other

The Senior statistics are further broken up into four different types. All Senior competition matches prior to the 1989-1990 season are grouped together into the Pre 1989-1990 while matches, excluding Twenty/20 matches, during the 1989-1990 season and after are separated into two and one day categories. All twenty/20 matches, apart from the twenty/20 matches during the Dick Hunt competition in 2007/2008 season, are listed in the Twenty/20 statistics. The match results and information from the Tui Twenty/20 competition in 2007 are missing.

All statistical information has been entered into the records with information taken from the original score-books and where these not available from match reports from the Oamaru Mail newspaper archives located at the North Otago Museum. Originally these match results where then complied and entered into the statistical programme Cricket Statistics for Windows (CSfW) to create the lists for the website but recent seasons are now calculated by the website.

The club for its calculation of honors (Senior Batting, 100 games ect) uses only One Day and Two day statistical information. Twenty/20 fixtures are excluded from these and the Easter Tour has its own honors. For the club honors that are all grades once again the Twenty/20 statistics are excluded.

Most Senior Runs

Name SpanMches Inn N O Runs 100s 50s Av
1RussellPayne1958-198926637440910164727.25
2DuncanDrew1993-2022225220396692104336.97
3GlynnCameron1993-202233731742613932522.32
4MarkWilson1986-202019420543478642429.54
5ChrisTaylor1968-198815820038452021727.90
6RobertBowman1962-198215420533428422224.91
7Ronald WMcDonald1926-1935709315365891746.90
8JeremiahShields2002-202216816322349531324.79
9Robert W.Pile1949-20021431882133341519.96
10JackMaddigan1922-19591932344032562616.78
11ThomasShields1999-202217916118324041022.66
12NevilleDonaldson1977-20192442025229622719.75
13LindsayRobertson1978-19868010113291431733.11
14JohnCrombie1984-201016815832286021122.70
15GrahamCowles1954-19681091211426111924.40
16John O.Smyth1951-19781351901525021614.30
17PaulJohnston1998-20212632104323062113.81
18Jack WKinder1935-195688116921571820.16
19MichaelDodd1984-19926688921534627.25
20RobertMason1961-1979139158292054815.92
21PeterCameron1989-2006165121311921821.34
22AntonyCromwell1998-202117115091918513.60
23James M.Robertson1910-19371081321519081516.31
24SeanConlan2007-2022111991818662923.04
25NeilRushton1991-201894841618661227.44
26DennisJohnston1970-1994138142251819515.55
27ClarryRawstorn1928-1955841081517701319.03
28GordonLemon1987-20046076516511023.25
29MichaelWilletts1987-199775902016481523.54
30HughRobertson1912-193489104171640418.85
31GrahamJohnston1971-19958297716082217.87
32WBorrows1930-194052706158711024.80
33BruceMcGregor1980-199465801215802623.24
34RobertHawtin1951-1971126157191569211.37
35Aliisili (Ali)Fanene1992-20018179915571522.24
36RussellMcGregor1979-19918796161485418.56
37RobertCoates1986-201113513417146912.56
38E DBrown1928-19354761514543625.96
39JohnWilson1959-19644258714402628.24
40WTonkin1927-19407293814342416.87
41MauriceCollings1947-1963749641400315.22
42RichardGolden1964-19704558913861528.29
43BBlair1929-1940709391365516.25
44C GMeikle1926-1938709071337416.11
45BradFleming2010-202212591271312420.50
46MichaelRoss1975-19823955212781724.11
47KeithDoig1935-1956415351216725.33
48DougPapps1936-19402329312144646.69
49EdwardTempero1958-199098123181208111.50
50JohnSpear1929-19568411081190111.67

Most Senior Innnings

Total Span Name
013741958 - 1989RussellPayne
023171993 - 2022GlynnCameron
032341922 - 1959JackMaddigan
042201993 - 2022DuncanDrew
052101998 - 2021PaulJohnston
062051986 - 2020MarkWilson
072051962 - 1982RobertBowman
082021977 - 2019NevilleDonaldson
092001968 - 1988ChrisTaylor
101901951 - 1978John O.Smyth

Most Senior Runs

Total Span Name
0191011958 - 1989RussellPayne
0266921993 - 2022DuncanDrew
0361391993 - 2022GlynnCameron
0447861986 - 2020MarkWilson
0545201968 - 1988ChrisTaylor
0642841962 - 1982RobertBowman
0736581926 - 1935Ronald WMcDonald
0834952002 - 2022JeremiahShields
0933341949 - 2002Robert W.Pile
1032561922 - 1959JackMaddigan

Senior Runs In a season

Total Runs Season Name
017211968 - 1969RussellPayne
026531930 - 1931Ronald WMcDonald
035892005 - 2006MarcelMcKenzie
045801980 - 1981LindsayRobertson
055731980 - 1981ChrisTaylor
065681991 - 1992MarkWilson
075591937 - 1938DougPapps
085271999 - 2000MarkWilson
095201999 - 2000DuncanDrew
105192020 - 2021ThomasShields

Highest Senior Score

Score Name Date Opposition
01120DuncanDrew6 March 2021Glenavy
02112DuncanDrew8 February 2020St Kevins
03106JeremiahShields16 October 2021Waitaki BHS
0494ThomasShields21 January 2022Valley
0583JessieValpy14th of January 2022Oamaru Coach's XI
0659JohnDarragh23/30 November 1963Albion
0756BlakeMartin14th of January 2022Oamaru Coach's XI
0856ThomasShields6 March 2021Glenavy
0956GarySingh8 February 2020St Kevins
1054KaneMcLachlan10 December 2021Glenavy

Most Senior Centuries

Total Span Name
01101993 - 2022DuncanDrew
0291926 - 1935Ronald WMcDonald
0361958 - 1989RussellPayne
0441999 - 2022ThomasShields
0541936 - 1940DougPapps
0641986 - 2020MarkWilson
0741984 - 1992MichaelDodd
0831993 - 2022GlynnCameron
0931928 - 1935E DBrown
1032002 - 2022JeremiahShields

Most Senior Half Centuries

Total Span Name
01471958 - 1989RussellPayne
02431993 - 2022DuncanDrew
03251993 - 2022GlynnCameron
04241986 - 2020MarkWilson
05221962 - 1982RobertBowman
06211998 - 2021PaulJohnston
07172007 - 2017DanielConlan
08171978 - 1986LindsayRobertson
09171926 - 1935Ronald WMcDonald
10171968 - 1988ChrisTaylor

Senior scores between 95 and 99

Score Name Date Opposition
0194ThomasShields21 January 2022Valley

Most Senior Wickets

Name Span Mches Wkts Runs 5-Wkts 10wkts Av
01JackMaddigan1922-1959193501690528213.78
02GrahamCowles1954-196810946943794399.34
03RobertMason1961-1979139465570733512.27
04ChrisTaylor1968-1988158453591427313.06
05PaulJohnston1998-202126340758621414.40
06JohnCrombie1984-2010168372474923312.77
07NevilleDonaldson1977-201924434556831216.47
08GlynnCameron1993-20223373165062816.02
09MarkWilson1986-20201942774268915.41
10WTonkin1927-194072240338716214.11
11Ronald WMcDonald1926-193570210315310115.01
12NeilRushton1991-2018942072533912.24
13MauriceCollings1947-1963742003345816.73
14BradFleming2010-20221251952931515.03
15PhilipCrossan1998-20181161953248716.66
16DanielConlan2007-20171071742962317.02
17MichaelDodd1984-19926617333223119.20
18DougBrown1978-19931101703229218.99
19TerryHore1970-1975511682044812.17
20Fred WOngley1911-19243816511951417.24
21RichardSidon1992-19996716221541113.30
22James M.Robertson1910-193710814718896112.85
23DennisJohnston1970-199413814528132119.40
24BBlair1929-1940701352009514.88
25MathewLilley2012-2022901322350317.80
26JohnSpear1929-1956841241786714.40
27RichardGolden1964-19704511817873215.14
28F AGraham1910-1924241189841218.34
29StuartKendall1975-19792911713997111.96
30DuncanDrew1993-20222251161275510.99
31KenMcNally1972-1981651142012117.65
32AllanKelman1953-1962491131712815.15
33BlakeJames2013-2022621101647414.97
34C GMeikle1926-1938701051826217.39
35E DBrown1928-1935471041375313.22
36JohnWilson1959-19644210010263110.26
37AlexLemon1988-2000359212305213.37
38NiallMcDiarmid1948-195230901536117.07
39AndyForbes1938-196134901018411.31
40KeithDoig1935-1956419010562111.73
41LockyShea1968-1975368910806212.13
42GrahamBarton1980-198971871702319.56
43GordonLemon1987-2004608314524117.49
44PeterCrombie1979-198937751400118.67
45MichaelWilletts1987-199775741742123.54
46MichaelOrmandy1998-201678711876026.42
47GrahamPope1986-199876691677224.30
48GMcBeath1923-194734699413113.64
49HughRobertson1912-19348968104115.31
50AlanPhillips1962-19693462841313.56

Most Senior Wickets

Total Span Name
015011922 - 1959JackMaddigan
024691954 - 1968GrahamCowles
034651961 - 1979RobertMason
044531968 - 1988ChrisTaylor
054071998 - 2021PaulJohnston
063721984 - 2010JohnCrombie
073451977 - 2019NevilleDonaldson
083161993 - 2022GlynnCameron
092771986 - 2020MarkWilson
102401927 - 1940WTonkin

Most Senior Wickets in a Season

Total Wkts Season Name
01601966 - 1967GrahamCowles
02581981 - 1982ChrisTaylor
03521937 - 1938WTonkin
04501997 - 1998RichardSidon
05491998 - 1999RichardSidon
06492000 - 2001NathanHill
07471961 - 1962GrahamCowles
08471958 - 1959GrahamCowles
09471980 - 1981ChrisTaylor
10461983 - 1984ChrisTaylor

Most Senior 5 Wicket Innings

Total Span Name
01431954 - 1968GrahamCowles
02331961 - 1979RobertMason
03281922 - 1959JackMaddigan
04271968 - 1988ChrisTaylor
05231984 - 2010JohnCrombie
06161927 - 1940WTonkin
07141998 - 2021PaulJohnston
08141911 - 1924Fred WOngley
09121910 - 1924F AGraham
10121977 - 2019NevilleDonaldson

Most Senior 10 Wicket Matches

Total Span Name
0191954 - 1968GrahamCowles
0251961 - 1979RobertMason
0331984 - 2010JohnCrombie
0431968 - 1988ChrisTaylor
0521988 - 2000AlexLemon
0621964 - 1970RichardGolden
0721927 - 1940WTonkin
0821968 - 1975LockyShea
0921922 - 1959JackMaddigan
1011975 - 1979StuartKendall

Best Senior Bowling In An Innings

Figures Name Opposition Date
17/39BlakeJamesAlbion20 February 2021
25/10GrahamCowlesAlbion23/30 November 1963
35/10GrahamCowlesAlbion23/30 November 1963
45/13GarySinghSt Kevins8 February 2020
55/23WTonkinWaitaki BHS2/9 December 1933
65/24JohnCrombieWaitaki BHS17 October 1998
75/32BradFlemingWaitaki BHS16 October 2021
84/11NeilRushtonSt Kevins28 October 2006
94/15GarySinghValley30 October 2021
104/17DuncanDrewOamaru13 March 2021

Best Senior Bowling in a match

Figures Name Opposition Date
110/20GrahamCowlesAlbion23/30 November 1963
27/39BlakeJamesAlbion20 February 2021
35/13GarySinghSt Kevins8 February 2020
45/23WTonkinWaitaki BHS2/9 December 1933
55/24JohnCrombieWaitaki BHS17 October 1998
65/32BradFlemingWaitaki BHS16 October 2021
74/11NeilRushtonSt Kevins28 October 2006
84/15GarySinghValley30 October 2021
94/17DuncanDrewOamaru13 March 2021
104/22BenSinnamonSt Kevins28 October 2006

Most Senior Catches

Total Span Name
012201993 - 2022DuncanDrew
021881962 - 1982RobertBowman
031441998 - 2021AntonyCromwell
041331993 - 2022GlynnCameron
051291998 - 2021PaulJohnston
061241958 - 1989RussellPayne
071051977 - 2019NevilleDonaldson
08921986 - 2020MarkWilson
09871922 - 1959JackMaddigan
10791999 - 2022ThomasShields

Most Senior Catches in a Season

Total Catches Season Name
01271988 - 1989KeithMcLeod
02251985 - 1986BrentStuart
03251975 - 1976RobertBowman
04221976 - 1977RobertBowman
05211995 - 1996MattLaming
06211989 - 1990KeithMcLeod
07211998 - 1999DuncanDrew
08192018 - 2019DuncanDrew
09191991 - 1992GrahamHiscoke
10182020 - 2021DuncanDrew

150 Senior Wickets and 1500 Senior Runs

Runs Wickets Span Name
32565011922 - 1959JackMaddigan
36582101926 - 1935Ronald WMcDonald
26114691954 - 1968GrahamCowles
20544651961 - 1979RobertMason
45204531968 - 1988ChrisTaylor
29623451977 - 2019NevilleDonaldson
28603721984 - 2010JohnCrombie
21531731984 - 1992MichaelDodd
47862771986 - 2020MarkWilson
18662071991 - 2018NeilRushton
61393161993 - 2022GlynnCameron
23064071998 - 2021PaulJohnston

30 Senior Wickets and 300 Senior Runs in a season

Runs Wickets Season Name
465401926 - 1927Ronald WMcDonald
508301929 - 1930Ronald WMcDonald
653311930 - 1931Ronald WMcDonald
320301931 - 1932E DBrown
438471958 - 1959GrahamCowles
338301959 - 1960GrahamCowles
361601966 - 1967GrahamCowles
318301979 - 1980ChrisTaylor
573471980 - 1981ChrisTaylor
488581981 - 1982ChrisTaylor
340451982 - 1983ChrisTaylor
437371984 - 1985ChrisTaylor
386301986 - 1987MichaelDodd
349301996 - 1997MarkWilson
363321998 - 1999MarkWilson
527321999 - 2000MarkWilson
302312009 - 2010PaulJohnston
Sponsors