Leading Third Grade Record Holders
  • About
  • Runs
  • Batting Records
  • Wickets
  • Bowling Records
  • Other

Statistics for third Grade are taken from a mixture of player statistics from records complied by Jim Rowell and team score-books. Because of this the number of matches, 50s, ducks and best match figures are not available.

Most Third Grade Runs

Name Span Inn N O Runs 100s 50s Av
1DougLawrie1954-196978111527122.79
2RayHunt1977-1985454972123.71
3BarryMeikle1971-1983256912248.00
4EdwardTempero1960-198830578631.44
5RBrindson1970-197976775911.00
6WilliamSangster1954-1987621070813.62
7LWilson1985-198837564420.13
8SteveRawson1976-198453864214.27
9WayneYoungman1976-19847846398.64
10John O.Smyth1976-198147260813.51
11NormanSinclair1969-19776835808.92
12HectorBruce1981-198437555517.34
13MauriceHunt1983-19886945468.40
14JohnRooney1980-198332454019.29
15KGoodall1952-196542449713.08
16RoddyBrown1981-198836549716.03
17Jock ASangster1952-19755874659.12
18KevinSidon1978-198729346517.88
19BillyBird1969-1986206464133.14
20BruceAnderson1971-1972173441131.50
21MarkWilson1983-198621743030.71
22DonHopkins1964-197029241115.22
23AnthonySpivey1981-198820341124.18
24RickyMills1985-198826240716.96
25GrahamPope1971-198721240421.26
26BrianHunter1952-197030437514.42
27MWilliams1970-197738537511.36
28BMiller1981-198319137220.67
29GrahamPayne1984-198621137118.55
30DavidSterritt1982-198530636515.21
31GaryTempero1978-198424335917.10
32MichaelEdwards1976-198166233377.84
33IMcCurdy1968-198730133311.48
34GFord1969-197128132311.96
35BarryCompton1974-1988107383174.59
36TerryReilly1971-19794143138.46
37Ken AYule1970-197928430512.71
38DSloan1971-197521430317.82
39JohnGoodall1952-195520129915.74
40GilbertReid1966-197521329316.28
41RonLamont1960-1961130289122.23
42TerryFariu1984-198626428813.09
43JimHopley1969-197919328717.94
44CStott1971-19794442776.93
45RMitchell1981-198517227418.27
46DavidMeikle1966-19773962748.30
47GrahamMcCulloch1997-1998101259228.78
48JohnLambert1981-1983133253125.30
49DaveEdwards1954-196927425110.91
50DavidThorp1983-198625524312.15

Most Third Grade Innnings

Total Span Name
011071974 - 1988BarryCompton
02781954 - 1969DougLawrie
03781976 - 1984WayneYoungman
04761970 - 1979RBrindson
05691983 - 1988MauriceHunt
06681969 - 1977NormanSinclair
07661976 - 1981MichaelEdwards
08621954 - 1987WilliamSangster
09581952 - 1975Jock ASangster
10531976 - 1984SteveRawson

Most Third Grade Runs

Total Span Name
0115271954 - 1969DougLawrie
029721977 - 1985RayHunt
039121971 - 1983BarryMeikle
047861960 - 1988EdwardTempero
057591970 - 1979RBrindson
067081954 - 1987WilliamSangster
076441985 - 1988LWilson
086421976 - 1984SteveRawson
096391976 - 1984WayneYoungman
106081976 - 1981John O.Smyth

Third Grade Runs In a season

Total Runs Season Name
017691982 - 1983BarryMeikle
025791964 - 1965DougLawrie
034981968 - 1969DougLawrie
044591966 - 1967EdwardTempero
054411971 - 1972BruceAnderson
064391987 - 1988LWilson
074341985 - 1986BillyBird
084101966 - 1967WilliamSangster
093681981 - 1982BMiller
103511985 - 1986MarkWilson

Highest Third Grade Score

Score Name Date Opposition

Most Third Grade Centuries

Total Span Name
0121968 - 1974MurrayForbes
0221971 - 1983BarryMeikle
0311971 - 1972BruceAnderson
0411960 - 1961RonLamont
0511954 - 1969DougLawrie
0611980 - 1981SChalis
0711969 - 1986BillyBird
0811970 - 1977WayneMansell
0911964 - 1971MikeReid
1011973 - 1975MichaelRoss

Most Third Grade Half Centuries

Total Span Name
0121997 - 1998GrahamMcCulloch
0211999 - 2000DanielMartin
0311997 - 2000StephenLamb
0411997 - 1998ChaseBrown
0511999 - 2000BMartin
0611999 - 2000AndrewMcCulloch
0711997 - 1998JohnGraham
0811997 - 1998GRobertson

Third Grade scores between 95 and 99

Score Name Date Opposition

Most Third Grade Wickets

Name Span Wkts Runs 5-Wkts 10wkts Av
01BarryCompton1974-1988271323616211.94
02DougLawrie1954-1969991033610.43
03MichaelEdwards1976-1981841106413.17
04WilliamRushton1960-19657155177.76
05RayStringer1966-197467678310.12
06WayneYoungman1976-198467902313.46
07Ken AYule1970-197967703210.49
08RayHunt1977-19856256229.06
09GFord1969-197161704311.54
10KevinSidon1978-198759896215.19
11TerryFariu1984-19865141838.20
12IKedzlie1970-19755040338.06
13RoddyBrown1981-198845595113.22
14JimRowell1968-198444777517.66
15DSloan1971-19754436918.39
16NormanSinclair1969-19774157814.10
17AnthonySpivey1981-19884135218.59
18MWilliams1970-19774139139.54
19BrianHunter1952-197039527313.51
20JohnGoodall1952-19553925846.62
21DavidMeikle1966-19773862116.34
22DaveEdwards1954-196937515213.92
23LesHalberg1964-197437428211.57
24RonLamont1960-19613523716.77
25IFinlayson1968-19693443712.85
26JohnRooney1980-198333355210.76
27TerryReilly1971-19793240912.78
28KCampbell1952-19553123117.45
29RickyMills1985-19883151216.52
30GrahamPope1971-19873137011.94
31JockAnderson1960-19743111733.77
32JohnLambert1981-198330376212.53
33GaryPatterson1981-198530419213.97
34SCampbell1952-19532917416.00
35KGoodall1952-19652932411.17
36DTrochan1964-196728338212.07
37DarrylWhitburn1983-198528357212.75
38GeraldByrne1960-198428310111.07
39DavidMaretia-Ria1987-19882622618.69
40Jock ASangster1952-19752655721.42
41Norman DIreland1952-195526192574.04
42JohnStevens1971-1984262057.88
43ISim1964-19652628110.81
44GilbertReid1966-19752621728.35
45JWhyte1968-19702518717.48
46DesMeikle1973-19822514625.84
47MaxWaby1970-197124284211.83
48QuentinJohnston1984-19862421428.92
49RMitchell1981-19852326111.35
50MattMurphy1997-19982220819.45

Most Third Grade Wickets

Total Span Name
012711974 - 1988BarryCompton
02991954 - 1969DougLawrie
03841976 - 1981MichaelEdwards
04711960 - 1965WilliamRushton
05671966 - 1974RayStringer
06671970 - 1979Ken AYule
07671976 - 1984WayneYoungman
08621977 - 1985RayHunt
09611969 - 1971GFord
10591978 - 1987KevinSidon

Most Third Grade Wickets in a Season

Total Wkts Season Name
01771976 - 1977BarryCompton
02711964 - 1965WilliamRushton
03511985 - 1986TerryFariu
04501964 - 1965DougLawrie
05461960 - 1961DougLawrie
06441971 - 1972IKedzlie
07411973 - 1974RayStringer
08391954 - 1955JohnGoodall
09391974 - 1975BarryCompton
10361977 - 1978BarryCompton

Most Third Grade 5 Wicket Innings

Total Span Name
01161974 - 1988BarryCompton
0271960 - 1965WilliamRushton
0361954 - 1969DougLawrie
0451968 - 1984JimRowell
0541976 - 1981MichaelEdwards
0641952 - 1955JohnGoodall
0731969 - 1971GFord
0831984 - 1986TerryFariu
0931952 - 1970BrianHunter
1031966 - 1974RayStringer

Most Third Grade 10 Wicket Matches

Total Span Name
0121974 - 1988BarryCompton

Best Third Grade Bowling In An Innings

Figures Name Opposition Date

Best Third Grade Bowling in a match

Figures Name Opposition Date

Most Third Grade Catches

Total Span Name
01261983 - 1988MauriceHunt
02261969 - 1977NormanSinclair
03221985 - 1988RickyMills
04181970 - 1979RBrindson
05181971 - 1983BarryMeikle
06151954 - 1969DougLawrie
07141971 - 1975DSloan
08141985 - 1988LWilson
09131960 - 1965WilliamRushton
10131969 - 1986BillyBird

Most Third Grade Catches in a Season

Total Catches Season Name
01151982 - 1983BarryMeikle
02151987 - 1988MauriceHunt
03141987 - 1988RickyMills
04131964 - 1965WilliamRushton
05131971 - 1972DSloan
06121985 - 1986BillyBird
07111971 - 1972NormanSinclair
08101982 - 1983JohnLambert
09101976 - 1977TerryReilly
1091985 - 1986MauriceHunt

40 Third Grade Wickets and 800 Third Grade Runs

Runs Wickets Span Name
1527991954 - 1969DougLawrie
972621977 - 1985RayHunt

25 Third Grade Wickets and 250 Third Grade Runs in a season

Runs Wickets Season Name
328461960 - 1961DougLawrie
289351960 - 1961RonLamont
579501964 - 1965DougLawrie
259331966 - 1967BrianHunter
282311982 - 1983JohnRooney
291281984 - 1985GrahamPope
320301987 - 1988AnthonySpivey
Sponsors